SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur Golf Event donates $16,000

The 84th annual Southwestern New York – Northwestern Pennsylvania Men’s Amateur Golf Tournament has donated $16,000 to its two primary beneficiaries, HomeCare & Hospice Foundation and The Rehabilitation Foundation. Each agency received $8,000 making a total of $352,000 in donations from the tournament over the past 20 years. Presenting the checks from left to right are Ink Young (Director of Organizational Advancement at HomeCare & Hospice), Dwayne Randall (Tournament Committee Member & Bartlett CC Golf Professional), Larry Sorokes (Chief Development Office at Intandem), and Jon Kirk (Tournament Committee Member).  Next years tourneys dates are August 4th thru August 8th. For more information on the tournament go to www.swnynwpa.com.

Davis wins at Pennhills

At the second stop of the 52nd year of the Penn-York tour held at Pennhills Country Club Monday, 88(22 no shows) junior golfers had to deal with extremely wet conditions and intermittent rain throughout the day. The Division I (ages 16 to 18) winner, Michael Davis (Bartlett CC), secured his first win with a round of 2 over par 72, he edged out fellow Bartlett golfer Kamdyn McClain(75) by 3 shots. Avery Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) won her first Division I girls (9 Holes) with a round of 50. Kaden Heckman (Pennhills) shot a 76 winning his second Division II title (ages 14 to 15). The Division III (ages 12 to 13) winner was Carter Davis (Cardinal Hills) shooting a 40. Makenna Heckman (Pennhills) won her second Division III girls division title with a score of 47, Makenna and Kaden, the brother/sister tandem, have now won their divisions two weeks in a row. The winner of the Division IV boys 11 and under was Jamin Bell (Kane) with an impressive score of 42 on modified tees. Div IV girls winner was Eva Militello(Orchard Park) for her second win of the year, she shot a 72 from the modified tees.
Penn-Yorks’s next stop will be Monday, July 19th at Wellsville C.C, Top 10’s at Pennhills listed below:
Division I top 10
1.) M. Davis(Bartlett) 72-10
2.) K. McClain (Bartlett) 75- 9
3.) S. Cornelius(Pennhills) 76- 8
4.) A. Rohrs (Bonas) 83- 6
4.) T. Gray (Cable Hollow) 83- 6
4.) M. Bizzak (Kane) 83- 6
7.) C. Lechner (Bartlett) 85- 4
8.) T. Stitt (Bartlett) 86- 2.5
8.) J. Pond (Elkdale) 86- 2.5
10.) B. Streich (Coud) 88- 1
Division II top 10
1.) K. Heckman (Pennhills) 76- 10
2.) J. Franz (Pine Acres) 79- 9
3.) R. Lechner (Bartlett) 80- 8
4.) J. Morrison (C.H) 92- 7
5.) P. Spencer (South Hills) 93- 6
6.) T. Salvaggio (C.H.) 96- 5
7.) G. Nelson (C.H.) 101- 4
8.) C. Votgli (Bona’s) 106- 2.5
8.) K. Padlo (Birch Run) 106- 2.5
10.) J. Mest (Bona) 108- 1
Division III top 10 (9 Holes)
1.) C. Davis (CH) 40- 10
2.) M. Beaver (CH) 45- 9
3.) C. Bartman (Olean) 46- 8
4.) O. Wright (CH) 47- 7
5.) A. Bohdanowicz(Bart) 48- 6
6.) A. Schott (Coud.) 50- 4.5
6.) D. Skaggs (Pine Acres) 50 -4.5
8.) L. McArdle (Cal) 51- 3
9.) N. Beaver (C.H.) 55- 2
10.) D. Boutilette (Bartlett) 65- 1
Division IV top 10 (9 Hole Modified)
1.) J. Bell (Coud) 42- 10
2.) C. Lineman (Pennhills) 44- 9
3.) K. Beaver (C.H.) 48- 8
4.) M. Roth (Unatt) 51- 7
5.) E. Bell (Kane) 52- 4.5
5.) B. Porter (Kane) 52- 4.5
5.) C. Kahm (Moonbrook) 52- 4.5
5.) D. Myers (Bartlett) 52- 4.5
9.) A. Leet (Pine Acres) 54- 1.5
9.) K. Streich (Coud) 54- 1.5
Division I top 10 Girls (9 Holes)
1.) A. Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 50 – 10
2.) R. Thompson (Bolivar) 55 – 9
3.) O. Schott (Coud) 57 – 8
4.) S. Bartman (Olean) 68 – 7
Division III Girls (9 Holes)
1.) M. Heckman (Pennhills) 47 – 10
2.) N. Ecklof (Moonbrook) 59 – 9
3.) P. Leet (Pine Acres) 60 – 8
4.) A. Corignani (Pine Acres) 73 – 7
Division IV Girls (9 Hole Modified)
1.) E. Militello (Orchard Park) 72 – 10
2.) A. Sikora (Bob o Links) 74 – 9
3.) M. Leslie (Bartlett) 84 – 8

Cornelius wins at Elkdale

 
At the first stop of the 52nd year of the Penn-York tour held at Elkdale Country Club Monday, 96 junior golfers had to deal with sweltering heat and brief spurts of rain. The Division I (ages 16 to 18) winner, Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres GC), secured his first win with a round of 4 over par 74, Spencer was 1 under thru 14 holes but then went 5 over the next 4 holes. Sophie Bartman (Olean) won the Division I girls (9 Holes) with a round of 48. Kaden Heckman (Pennhills) shot an 82 winning Division II (ages 14 to 15), Kaden is 13 years old playing up a division this year. The Division III (ages 12 to 13) winner was Matthew Beaver (Cardinal Hills) shooting a 41. Makenna Heckman (Pennhills) won the 9 hole Division III girls division with a score of 53, Makenna is 11 years old and playing up as well as her brother Kaden. The winner of the Division IV boys 11 and under was Kelby Streich (Coudersport) with a score of 51 on modified tees, Kelby edged out Kaysen Beaver(Cardinal Hills) in a sudden-death playoff. Div IV girls winner was Eva Militello(Orchard Park), she shot a 76 from the modified tees. This year’s total registrations were over 110 participants which rivals one of the biggest years in recent memory.
 
Penn-Yorks’s next stop will be Monday, July 12th at Pennhills C.C, Top 10’s at Elkdale listed below:
 
Division I top 10
 
1.) S. Cornelius(PA) 74-10
2.) C. Barner (Kane) 78- 9
3.) A. Rohrs(Bona’s) 79- 8
4.) J. Pond (Elkdale) 82- 7
5.) K. McClain (Bartlett) 83- 5.5
5.) M. Bizzak (Kane) 83- 5.5
7.) C. Lechner (Bartlett) 85- 3.5
7.) T. Stitt (Bartlett) 85- 3.5
9.) E. Wilber (Bartlett) 95- 2
10.) B. Streich (Coud) 96- .5
10.) A. Forrest (Birch Run) 96 – .5
 
Division II top 10
 
1.) K. Heckman (Pennhills) 82- 10
2.) J. Franz (Pine Acres) 87- 9
3.) G. Nelson (C.H.) 87- 8
4.) J. Morrison (C.H) 92- 6.5
4.) R. Lechner (Bartlett) 92- 6.5
6.) P. Spencer (South Hills) 99- 5
7.) C. Hannon (Chaut) 101- 4
8.) D. Smith (Pennhills) 103- 3
9.) J. Mest (Bona) 105- 2
10.) B. Frame (Bona) 108- .5
10.) Z. Trietley (Bona) 108- .5
 
Division III top 10 (9 Holes)
 
1.) M. Beaver (CH) 41- 10
2.) C. Davis (CH) 43- 9
3.) C. Bartman (Olean) 46- 8
4.) N. Beaver (CH) 47- 6
4.) L. McArdle (Caledonia) 47- 6
4.) J. Day (Rolling H.) 47- 6
7.) D. Skaggs (Pine Acres) 48 – 3.5
7.) O.Wright (C.H.) 48- 3.5
9.) A. Schott (Coud) 54- 2
10.) B. Bergstrom (Bona) 58- .5
10.) G. Reynolds (Unatt) 58 -.5
 
Division IV top 10 (9 Hole Modified)
 
1.) K. Streich (Coud) 51- 10
2.) K. Beaver (C.H.) 51- 9
3.) K. McArdle (Caledonia) 52- 8
4.) D. Myers (Bartlett) 53- 7
5.) J. LaCroix (Elkdale) 55- 6
6.) B. Porter (Kane) 56- 4.5
6.) C. Lineman (Pennhills) 56- 4.5
8.) A. Leet (Pine Acres) 57- 2.5
8.) M. Roth (Unatt) 57- 2.5
10.) A. Wade (Elkdale) 59- .5
10.) E. Bell (Kane) 59 – .5
 
Division I top 10 Girls (9 Holes)
 
1.) S. Bartman (Olean) 48 – 10
2.) O. Schott (Coud) 52 – 9
3.) A. Williams (Elkdale) 52 – 8
4.) R. Thompson (Bolivar) 53 – 7
5.) N. Reynolds (Unatt) 66 – 6
 
Division III Girls (9 Holes)
 
1.) M. Heckman (Pennhills) 53 – 10
2.) A. Corignani (Pine Acres) 55 – 9
3.) N. Ecklof (Moon) 56 – 7.5
3.) P. Leet (Pine Acres) 56 – 7.5
5.) C. Bell (PA) 71 – 6
 
Division IV Girls (9 Hole Modified)
 
1.) E. Militello (Orchard Park) 76 – 10
2.) A. Sikora (Bob o Links) 77 – 9
3.) K. Landow (I. Valley) 81 – 8
4.) E. Duggan (Birch Run) 82 – 6.5
4.) M. Leslie (Bartlett) 82 – 6.5Corneliy

 

 

 

 

84th Annual SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur Winners

From Left to Right
Steve Hnat (5th Flight Winner), Kaylin Kline (6th Flight Winner), Sean Campbell (3rd Flight Winner), Phil Vecchio (2nd Flight Winner), Jack Geise (Overall Champion), Marcus Aiello(Medalist and Championship Consolation Flight Winner), John Foley (4th Flight Winner), James Reynolds(Over 60 Consolation Flight Winner), Scott Derwick (45 – 59 Consolation Flight Winner), Dan Reiley (1st Flight Winner), and Michael Davis (Kevin Forrest Memorial Junior Medalist Winner)

2020 Thursday’s First Round Pairings and Tee Times

84th SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur
Thursday’s First Round Pairings and Tee Times
Bartlett Country Club

Championship Flight

No 1. Marcus Aiello vs. No. 32 Danny Gianniny, 9:30 a.m.
No. 16 Andrew Lemay vs. No. 17 Mike Brady, 9:30 a.m.
No. 8 Mitch Faulkner vs. No. 25 Joe Mitchell, 9:40 a.m.
No. 9 Jeremy Summerson vs. No. 24 Kamdyn McClain, 9:40 a.m.
No. 4 Michael Davis vs. No. 29 Eric McHone, 9:50 a.m.
No. 13 Josh Anderson vs. No. 20 Nolan Swanson, 9:50 a.m.
No. 5 John Nick Forrest vs. No. 28 Josh Brooks, 10:00 a.m.
No. 12 Christian Chapman vs. No. 21 Matt Moonan, 10:00 a.m.
No. 2 Andy Frank vs. No. 31 Knut Johnsen, 10:10 a.m.
No. 15 Doug Atteberry vs. No. 18 Mike Edwards, 10:10 a.m.
No. 7 Adam Bennett vs. No. 26 Jude Cummings, 10:20 a.m.
No. 10 Scott Brady vs. No. 23 Eric Stauderman, 10:20 a.m.
No. 3 Jack Geise vs. No. 30 Joel Rosencrance, 10:30 a.m.
No. 14 Kyle Henzel vs. No. 19 Connor Alfieri, 10:30 a.m.
No. 6 Chris Blocher vs. No. 27 Wilson Lockwood, 10:40 a.m.
No. 11 Tom Crist vs. No. 22 Andrew LaCongo, 10:40 a.m.

First Flight

No. 1 Charles Fitzpatrick vs. No. 16 Curtis Barner, 8:40 a.m.
No. 8 Tim Hall, Jr. vs. No. 9 Ed Jennings, 8:40 a.m.
No. 4 John Henzel, Jr. vs. No. 13 Andy Hannon, 8:50 a.m.
No. 5 Dylan Gethicker vs. No. 12 Ryan Bartman, 8:50 a.m.
No. 2 Zach Bonafante vs. No. 15 Scott Berry, 9:00 a.m.
No. 7 Dan Reiley vs. No. 10 Sam Hyman, 9:00 a.m.
No. 3 David Benedict vs. No. 14 Scott Derwick, 9:10 a.m.
No. 6 Jesse Fleming vs. No. 11 James Reynolds, 9:10 a.m.

Second Flight

No. 1 Mike Cercone vs. No. 16 Rick Russell, 8:00 a.m.
No. 8 Drew Keleman vs. No. 9 Jim Brady, 8:00 a.m.
No. 4 Spencer Cornelius vs. No. 13 Phil Vecchio, 8:10 a.m.
No. 5 Mark Baire vs. No. 12 Matt Pappano, 8:10 a.m.
No. 2 Dan Schott vs. No. 15 Joe Palumbo, 8:20 a.m.
No. 7 Steve Kubiak vs. No. 10 Kevin Mole, 8:20 a.m.
No. 3 Aidan Shaw vs. No. 14 Jarrett Pond, 8:30 a.m.
No. 6 Tom Padlo vs. No. 11 Frank Higgins, 8:30 a.m.

Third Flight

No. 1 Bryce Burton vs. No. 16 Jack Morton, 11:00 a.m.
No. 8 Honsey Russell vs. No. 9 Howard Stark, Jr., 11:00 a.m.
No. 4 Jake Chapman vs. No. 13 Scott Russell, 11:10 a.m.
No. 5 Jon Livak vs. No. 12 Evan Jordan, 11:10 a.m.
No. 2 Sean Campbell vs. No. 15 Tim Jones, 11:20 a.m.
No. 7 Tim Stead vs. No. 10 Brady Streich, 11:20 a.m.
No. 3 Matthew Fuller vs. No. 14 Brendan Santana, 11:30 a.m.
No. 6 Brandon Milanowski vs. No. 11 Ben Lockwood, 11:30 a.m.

Fourth Flight

No. 1 RJ Pauly vs. No. 16 Chris Travis, 11:40 a.m.
No. 8 Cameron Myers vs. No. 9 John Foley, 11:40 a.m.
No. 4 Ryan Lechner vs. No. 13 Chad Siago, 11:50 a.m.
No. 5 Caden Salvaggio vs. No. 12 George Moses, Jr., 11:50 a.m.
No. 2 Paul Bzdak vs. No. 15 Tony Lewis, 12:00 p.m.
No. 7 Darien Swanson vs. No. 10 Mike Neary, 12:00 p.m.
No. 3 Don Close vs. No. 14 Mark Hendrix, 12:10 p.m.
No. 6 Jim Williams vs. No. 11 David Reynolds, 12:10 p.m.

Fifth Flight

No. 1 Tim Butler vs. No. 16 Adam McDow, 12:30 p.m.
No. 8 Steve Hnat vs. No. 9 Tom Churakos, Sr., 12:30 p.m.
No. 4 Jeff Gosciminiski vs. No. 13 Cameron Crist, 12:40 p.m.
No. 5 Terry Burrows vs. No. 12 Peter Aloi, 12:40 p.m.
No. 2 Ryan Williams vs. No. 15 Vincent Baire, Sr., 12:50 p.m.
No. 7 Mark Travis vs. No. 10 Roger Chapman, 12:50 p.m.
No. 3 Ryan Arvin vs. No. 14 Dominic Bagazzoli, 1:00 p.m.
No. 6 Matthew Phillips vs. No. 11 Tracy Bush, 1:00 p.m.

Sixth Flight – Medal Round
Sixth Flight members will play a second medal round on Thursday, before match play begins Friday.

No. 1 Paul Foley, No. 2 Jim O’Dea and No. 3 Dave Caurcci, 1:20 p.m.
No. 4 Mark Cotton, No. 5 Kaylin Kline and No. 6 Max Baire, Jr., 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Qualifying Round Results

84th SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur
Wednesday Qualifying Results
Bartlett Country Club

69-and-Below

Marcus Aiello (Bartlett) 33-35, 68
Andy Frank (PFW) 33-36, 69

70

71

Jack Geise (SBU) 33-38, 71
Michael Davis (Bartlett) 35-36, 71

72

John Nick Forrest (Bartlett) 36-36, 72
Chris Blocher (Bartlett) 36-36, 72
Adam Bennett (Bartlett) 32-40, 72

73

Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills) 39-34, 73
Jeremy Summerson (Cobblestone Creek) 39-34, 73

74

Scott Brady (Bartlett) 37-37, 74
Tom Crist (Chautauqua) 36-38, 74
Christian Chapman (Cobblestone Creek) 37-37, 74
Josh Anderson (PFW) 38-36, 74

75

Kyle Henzel (Bartlett) 39-36, 75
Doug Atteberry (Pennhills) 35-40, 75
Andrew Lemay (LeBaron Hills) 38-37, 75
Mike Brady (Coudersport) 37-38, 75
Mike Edwards (PFW) 40-35, 75

76

Connor Alfieri (Smethport) 38-38, 76
Nolan Swanson (Pinehurst) 37-39, 76
Matt Moonan (Pennhills) 39-37, 76
Andrew Lacongo (Crag Burn) 37-39, 76
Erik Stauderman (Casperskill) 38-38, 76
Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett) 39-37, 76
Joe Mitchell (Unattached) 38-38, 76
Jude Cummings (Locust Hill) 37-39, 76
Wilson Lockwood (Niagara Frontier) 40-36, 76
Josh Brooks (Bolivar) 40-36, 76

77

Eric McHone (PFW) 41-36, 77
Joel Rosencrance (Bartlett) 40-37, 77

78

Charles Fitzpatrick (Holiday Valley) 36-42, 78
Knut Johnsen (Bartlett) 38-40, 78
Danny Gianniny (CC of Rochester) 39-39, 78
Zach Bonfante (Capital District) 42-36, 78
David Benedict (Brook-Lea) 39-39, 78
John Henzel, Jr. (PFW) 36-42, 78
Dylan Gethicker (Ischua Valley) 40-38, 78

79

Jesse Fleming (Bartlett) 40-39, 79
Dan Reiley (Pennhills) 38-41, 79

80

Tim Hall, Jr. (Bartlett) 42-38, 80
Ed Jennings (Bolivar) 40-40, 80
Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) 40-40, 80

81

James Reynolds (PFW) 41-40, 81
Ryan Bartman (PFW) 41-40, 81
Andy Hannon (Birch Run) 40-41, 81
Scott Derwick (Bartlett) 45-36, 81
Scott Berry (Unattached) 43-38, 81
Curtis Barner (Kane) 41-40, 81

82

Mike Cercone (Pine Acres) 40-42, 82
Dan Schott (Coudersport) 42-40, 82
Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 41-41, 82
Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres) 41-41, 82
Mark Baire (Bartlett) 43-39, 82
Tom Padlo (Bolivar) 43-39, 82

83

84

Steve Kubiak (Pennhills) 42-42, 84
Drew Keleman (Chautauqua) 43-41, 84
Jim Brady (Bartlett) 46-38, 84
Kevin Mole (Bolivar) 42-42, 84
Frank Higgins (Bartlett) 45-39, 84

85

Matt Pappano (Bartlett) 42-43, 85
Phil Vecchio (Bartlett) 42-43, 85
Jarrett Pond (Elkdale) 42-43,  85

86-88

Joe Palumbo (Bartlett) 47-39, 86
Rick Russell (Bartlett) 44-42, 86
Bryce Burton (Holland Hills) 42-44, 86
Sean Campbell (Bartlett) 45-42, 87
Matthew Fuller (Birch Run) 44-43, 87
Jake Chapman (Unattached) 48-40, 88
Jon Livak (PFW) 46-42, 88
Brandon Milanowski (Elkdale) 48-40, 88
Tim Stead (Unattached) 47-41, 88
Honsey Russell (Birch Run) 46-42, 88
Howard Stark, Jr. (PFW) 48-40, 88

89-91

Brady Streich (Coudersport) 48-41, 89
Ben Lockwood (Chautauqua) 44-45, 89
Evan Jordan (Pine Acres) 45-45, 90
Scott Russell (Springville) 44-46, 90
Brendan Santana (Smethport) 43-47, 90
Tim Jones (Bartlett) 45-45, 90
Jack Morton (Bartlett) 46-45, 91
RJ Pauly (Bartlett) 46-45, 91
Paul Bzdak (Bartlett) 45-46, 91

92-95

Don Close (Birch Run) 49-43, 92
Ryan Lechner (Bartlett) 47-49, 92
Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 45-47, 92
Jim Williams (Unattached) 46-46, 92
Darien Swanson (Pinehurst) 50-42, 92
Cameron Myers (Bartlett) 48-45, 93
John Foley (Champion Hills) 46-47, 93
Mike Neary (Birch Run) 49-44, 93
David Reynolds (PFW) 50-43, 93
George Moses, Jr. (PFW) 48-46, 94
Chad Siago (PFW) 49-45, 94
Mark Hendrix (Birch Run) 52-42, 94
Tony Lewis (PFW) 49-46, 95
Chris Travis (Unattached) 46-49, 95

96-100

Tim Butler (PFW) 47-49, 96
Ryan Williams (St. Bona) 44-53, 97
Ryan Arvin 50-48 (St. Bona), 98
Jeff Gosciminski (PFW) 54-45, 99
Terry Burrows (Bolivar) 56-43, 99
Matthew Phillips (PFW) 47-53, 100
Mark Travis (Pine Acres) 51-49, 100

101-and-Above

Steve Hnat (Bolivar) 54-47, 101
Tom Churakos, Sr. (Ischua Valley) 50-51, 101
Roger Chapman (Unattached) 52-49, 101
Tracy Bush (PFW) 58-43, 101
Peter Aloi (Pine Acres) 50-51, 101
Cam Crist (Chautauqua) 52-50, 102
Dominic Bagazzoli (PFW) 49-55, 104
Vincent Baire, Sr. (PFW) 55-49, 104
Adam McDow (Pine Acres) 56-49, 105
Paul Foley (PFW) 51-55, 106
Jim O’Dea (Birch Run) 54-52, 106
Dave Carucci (Bartlett) 56-55, 111
Mark Cotton (Pine Acres) 56-55, 111
Kaylin Kline (Holland Hills) 56-57, 112
Max Baire, Jr. (PFW) 57-64, 121