Author: swnynwpa

SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur Golf Event donates $16,000

The 84th annual Southwestern New York – Northwestern Pennsylvania Men’s Amateur Golf Tournament has donated $16,000 to its two primary beneficiaries, HomeCare & Hospice Foundation and The Rehabilitation Foundation. Each agency received $8,000 making a total of $352,000 in donations from the tournament over the past 20 years. Presenting the checks from left to right are Ink Young (Director of Organizational Advancement at HomeCare & Hospice), Dwayne Randall (Tournament Committee Member & Bartlett CC Golf Professional), Larry Sorokes (Chief Development Office at Intandem), and Jon Kirk (Tournament Committee Member).  Next years tourneys dates are August 4th thru August 8th. For more information on the tournament go to www.swnynwpa.com.

84th Annual SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur Winners

From Left to Right
Steve Hnat (5th Flight Winner), Kaylin Kline (6th Flight Winner), Sean Campbell (3rd Flight Winner), Phil Vecchio (2nd Flight Winner), Jack Geise (Overall Champion), Marcus Aiello(Medalist and Championship Consolation Flight Winner), John Foley (4th Flight Winner), James Reynolds(Over 60 Consolation Flight Winner), Scott Derwick (45 – 59 Consolation Flight Winner), Dan Reiley (1st Flight Winner), and Michael Davis (Kevin Forrest Memorial Junior Medalist Winner)

2020 Thursday’s First Round Pairings and Tee Times

84th SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur
Thursday’s First Round Pairings and Tee Times
Bartlett Country Club

Championship Flight

No 1. Marcus Aiello vs. No. 32 Danny Gianniny, 9:30 a.m.
No. 16 Andrew Lemay vs. No. 17 Mike Brady, 9:30 a.m.
No. 8 Mitch Faulkner vs. No. 25 Joe Mitchell, 9:40 a.m.
No. 9 Jeremy Summerson vs. No. 24 Kamdyn McClain, 9:40 a.m.
No. 4 Michael Davis vs. No. 29 Eric McHone, 9:50 a.m.
No. 13 Josh Anderson vs. No. 20 Nolan Swanson, 9:50 a.m.
No. 5 John Nick Forrest vs. No. 28 Josh Brooks, 10:00 a.m.
No. 12 Christian Chapman vs. No. 21 Matt Moonan, 10:00 a.m.
No. 2 Andy Frank vs. No. 31 Knut Johnsen, 10:10 a.m.
No. 15 Doug Atteberry vs. No. 18 Mike Edwards, 10:10 a.m.
No. 7 Adam Bennett vs. No. 26 Jude Cummings, 10:20 a.m.
No. 10 Scott Brady vs. No. 23 Eric Stauderman, 10:20 a.m.
No. 3 Jack Geise vs. No. 30 Joel Rosencrance, 10:30 a.m.
No. 14 Kyle Henzel vs. No. 19 Connor Alfieri, 10:30 a.m.
No. 6 Chris Blocher vs. No. 27 Wilson Lockwood, 10:40 a.m.
No. 11 Tom Crist vs. No. 22 Andrew LaCongo, 10:40 a.m.

First Flight

No. 1 Charles Fitzpatrick vs. No. 16 Curtis Barner, 8:40 a.m.
No. 8 Tim Hall, Jr. vs. No. 9 Ed Jennings, 8:40 a.m.
No. 4 John Henzel, Jr. vs. No. 13 Andy Hannon, 8:50 a.m.
No. 5 Dylan Gethicker vs. No. 12 Ryan Bartman, 8:50 a.m.
No. 2 Zach Bonafante vs. No. 15 Scott Berry, 9:00 a.m.
No. 7 Dan Reiley vs. No. 10 Sam Hyman, 9:00 a.m.
No. 3 David Benedict vs. No. 14 Scott Derwick, 9:10 a.m.
No. 6 Jesse Fleming vs. No. 11 James Reynolds, 9:10 a.m.

Second Flight

No. 1 Mike Cercone vs. No. 16 Rick Russell, 8:00 a.m.
No. 8 Drew Keleman vs. No. 9 Jim Brady, 8:00 a.m.
No. 4 Spencer Cornelius vs. No. 13 Phil Vecchio, 8:10 a.m.
No. 5 Mark Baire vs. No. 12 Matt Pappano, 8:10 a.m.
No. 2 Dan Schott vs. No. 15 Joe Palumbo, 8:20 a.m.
No. 7 Steve Kubiak vs. No. 10 Kevin Mole, 8:20 a.m.
No. 3 Aidan Shaw vs. No. 14 Jarrett Pond, 8:30 a.m.
No. 6 Tom Padlo vs. No. 11 Frank Higgins, 8:30 a.m.

Third Flight

No. 1 Bryce Burton vs. No. 16 Jack Morton, 11:00 a.m.
No. 8 Honsey Russell vs. No. 9 Howard Stark, Jr., 11:00 a.m.
No. 4 Jake Chapman vs. No. 13 Scott Russell, 11:10 a.m.
No. 5 Jon Livak vs. No. 12 Evan Jordan, 11:10 a.m.
No. 2 Sean Campbell vs. No. 15 Tim Jones, 11:20 a.m.
No. 7 Tim Stead vs. No. 10 Brady Streich, 11:20 a.m.
No. 3 Matthew Fuller vs. No. 14 Brendan Santana, 11:30 a.m.
No. 6 Brandon Milanowski vs. No. 11 Ben Lockwood, 11:30 a.m.

Fourth Flight

No. 1 RJ Pauly vs. No. 16 Chris Travis, 11:40 a.m.
No. 8 Cameron Myers vs. No. 9 John Foley, 11:40 a.m.
No. 4 Ryan Lechner vs. No. 13 Chad Siago, 11:50 a.m.
No. 5 Caden Salvaggio vs. No. 12 George Moses, Jr., 11:50 a.m.
No. 2 Paul Bzdak vs. No. 15 Tony Lewis, 12:00 p.m.
No. 7 Darien Swanson vs. No. 10 Mike Neary, 12:00 p.m.
No. 3 Don Close vs. No. 14 Mark Hendrix, 12:10 p.m.
No. 6 Jim Williams vs. No. 11 David Reynolds, 12:10 p.m.

Fifth Flight

No. 1 Tim Butler vs. No. 16 Adam McDow, 12:30 p.m.
No. 8 Steve Hnat vs. No. 9 Tom Churakos, Sr., 12:30 p.m.
No. 4 Jeff Gosciminiski vs. No. 13 Cameron Crist, 12:40 p.m.
No. 5 Terry Burrows vs. No. 12 Peter Aloi, 12:40 p.m.
No. 2 Ryan Williams vs. No. 15 Vincent Baire, Sr., 12:50 p.m.
No. 7 Mark Travis vs. No. 10 Roger Chapman, 12:50 p.m.
No. 3 Ryan Arvin vs. No. 14 Dominic Bagazzoli, 1:00 p.m.
No. 6 Matthew Phillips vs. No. 11 Tracy Bush, 1:00 p.m.

Sixth Flight – Medal Round
Sixth Flight members will play a second medal round on Thursday, before match play begins Friday.

No. 1 Paul Foley, No. 2 Jim O’Dea and No. 3 Dave Caurcci, 1:20 p.m.
No. 4 Mark Cotton, No. 5 Kaylin Kline and No. 6 Max Baire, Jr., 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Qualifying Round Results

84th SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur
Wednesday Qualifying Results
Bartlett Country Club

69-and-Below

Marcus Aiello (Bartlett) 33-35, 68
Andy Frank (PFW) 33-36, 69

70

71

Jack Geise (SBU) 33-38, 71
Michael Davis (Bartlett) 35-36, 71

72

John Nick Forrest (Bartlett) 36-36, 72
Chris Blocher (Bartlett) 36-36, 72
Adam Bennett (Bartlett) 32-40, 72

73

Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills) 39-34, 73
Jeremy Summerson (Cobblestone Creek) 39-34, 73

74

Scott Brady (Bartlett) 37-37, 74
Tom Crist (Chautauqua) 36-38, 74
Christian Chapman (Cobblestone Creek) 37-37, 74
Josh Anderson (PFW) 38-36, 74

75

Kyle Henzel (Bartlett) 39-36, 75
Doug Atteberry (Pennhills) 35-40, 75
Andrew Lemay (LeBaron Hills) 38-37, 75
Mike Brady (Coudersport) 37-38, 75
Mike Edwards (PFW) 40-35, 75

76

Connor Alfieri (Smethport) 38-38, 76
Nolan Swanson (Pinehurst) 37-39, 76
Matt Moonan (Pennhills) 39-37, 76
Andrew Lacongo (Crag Burn) 37-39, 76
Erik Stauderman (Casperskill) 38-38, 76
Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett) 39-37, 76
Joe Mitchell (Unattached) 38-38, 76
Jude Cummings (Locust Hill) 37-39, 76
Wilson Lockwood (Niagara Frontier) 40-36, 76
Josh Brooks (Bolivar) 40-36, 76

77

Eric McHone (PFW) 41-36, 77
Joel Rosencrance (Bartlett) 40-37, 77

78

Charles Fitzpatrick (Holiday Valley) 36-42, 78
Knut Johnsen (Bartlett) 38-40, 78
Danny Gianniny (CC of Rochester) 39-39, 78
Zach Bonfante (Capital District) 42-36, 78
David Benedict (Brook-Lea) 39-39, 78
John Henzel, Jr. (PFW) 36-42, 78
Dylan Gethicker (Ischua Valley) 40-38, 78

79

Jesse Fleming (Bartlett) 40-39, 79
Dan Reiley (Pennhills) 38-41, 79

80

Tim Hall, Jr. (Bartlett) 42-38, 80
Ed Jennings (Bolivar) 40-40, 80
Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) 40-40, 80

81

James Reynolds (PFW) 41-40, 81
Ryan Bartman (PFW) 41-40, 81
Andy Hannon (Birch Run) 40-41, 81
Scott Derwick (Bartlett) 45-36, 81
Scott Berry (Unattached) 43-38, 81
Curtis Barner (Kane) 41-40, 81

82

Mike Cercone (Pine Acres) 40-42, 82
Dan Schott (Coudersport) 42-40, 82
Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 41-41, 82
Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres) 41-41, 82
Mark Baire (Bartlett) 43-39, 82
Tom Padlo (Bolivar) 43-39, 82

83

84

Steve Kubiak (Pennhills) 42-42, 84
Drew Keleman (Chautauqua) 43-41, 84
Jim Brady (Bartlett) 46-38, 84
Kevin Mole (Bolivar) 42-42, 84
Frank Higgins (Bartlett) 45-39, 84

85

Matt Pappano (Bartlett) 42-43, 85
Phil Vecchio (Bartlett) 42-43, 85
Jarrett Pond (Elkdale) 42-43,  85

86-88

Joe Palumbo (Bartlett) 47-39, 86
Rick Russell (Bartlett) 44-42, 86
Bryce Burton (Holland Hills) 42-44, 86
Sean Campbell (Bartlett) 45-42, 87
Matthew Fuller (Birch Run) 44-43, 87
Jake Chapman (Unattached) 48-40, 88
Jon Livak (PFW) 46-42, 88
Brandon Milanowski (Elkdale) 48-40, 88
Tim Stead (Unattached) 47-41, 88
Honsey Russell (Birch Run) 46-42, 88
Howard Stark, Jr. (PFW) 48-40, 88

89-91

Brady Streich (Coudersport) 48-41, 89
Ben Lockwood (Chautauqua) 44-45, 89
Evan Jordan (Pine Acres) 45-45, 90
Scott Russell (Springville) 44-46, 90
Brendan Santana (Smethport) 43-47, 90
Tim Jones (Bartlett) 45-45, 90
Jack Morton (Bartlett) 46-45, 91
RJ Pauly (Bartlett) 46-45, 91
Paul Bzdak (Bartlett) 45-46, 91

92-95

Don Close (Birch Run) 49-43, 92
Ryan Lechner (Bartlett) 47-49, 92
Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 45-47, 92
Jim Williams (Unattached) 46-46, 92
Darien Swanson (Pinehurst) 50-42, 92
Cameron Myers (Bartlett) 48-45, 93
John Foley (Champion Hills) 46-47, 93
Mike Neary (Birch Run) 49-44, 93
David Reynolds (PFW) 50-43, 93
George Moses, Jr. (PFW) 48-46, 94
Chad Siago (PFW) 49-45, 94
Mark Hendrix (Birch Run) 52-42, 94
Tony Lewis (PFW) 49-46, 95
Chris Travis (Unattached) 46-49, 95

96-100

Tim Butler (PFW) 47-49, 96
Ryan Williams (St. Bona) 44-53, 97
Ryan Arvin 50-48 (St. Bona), 98
Jeff Gosciminski (PFW) 54-45, 99
Terry Burrows (Bolivar) 56-43, 99
Matthew Phillips (PFW) 47-53, 100
Mark Travis (Pine Acres) 51-49, 100

101-and-Above

Steve Hnat (Bolivar) 54-47, 101
Tom Churakos, Sr. (Ischua Valley) 50-51, 101
Roger Chapman (Unattached) 52-49, 101
Tracy Bush (PFW) 58-43, 101
Peter Aloi (Pine Acres) 50-51, 101
Cam Crist (Chautauqua) 52-50, 102
Dominic Bagazzoli (PFW) 49-55, 104
Vincent Baire, Sr. (PFW) 55-49, 104
Adam McDow (Pine Acres) 56-49, 105
Paul Foley (PFW) 51-55, 106
Jim O’Dea (Birch Run) 54-52, 106
Dave Carucci (Bartlett) 56-55, 111
Mark Cotton (Pine Acres) 56-55, 111
Kaylin Kline (Holland Hills) 56-57, 112
Max Baire, Jr. (PFW) 57-64, 121

2020 Men’s Amateur

84TH MEN’S AMATEUR WEDNESDAY TEE TIMES

7:30  – Doug Atteberry (Pennhills), Matt Moonan (Pennhills)

7:38  – Andy Frank (PFW), Michael Davis (Bartlett), Mike Edwards (PFW)

7:46  – Knut Johnsen III (Bartlett), Jim Williams (Unattached), Chris Travis (Unattached)

8:00 – Adam Bennett (Bartlett), Josh Brooks (Bolivar), Sean Campbell (Bartlett)

8:08 – Caden Salvaggio (C. Hills), Kaylin Kline (R. Hills), Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett)

8:16 – Brandon Milanowski (Elkdale), Ryan Lechner (Bartlett), Brady Streich (Coudersport)

8:24 – Tracy Bush (PFW), John Henzel Jr. (PFW), Jeff Gosciminski (PFW)

8:32 – Mark Baire (Bartlett), George Moses Jr. (PFW), Max Baire Jr. (PFW)

8:40 – Jarrett Pond (Elkdale), Curtis Barner (Kane), Connor Alfieri (Smethport)

8:48 – Dominic Bagazzoli (PFW), Jake Chapman (Unattached), Chad Siago (PFW)

8:56 – Mike Neary (Birch Run), Don Close (Birch Run), Jim O’Dea (Birch Run)

9:04 – Scott Brady (Bartlett), Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres), Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park)

9:12 – Kevin Mole (Bolivar), Mark Hendrix (Birch Run), Tom Padlo (Bolivar)

9:20 – Erik Stauderman (Casperkill), Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills), Daniel Gianniny (CC Rochester)

9:28  – Starter’s Time

9:36 – Tim Jones (Bartlett), Ryan Williams (Bonas), RJ Pauly (Bartlett)

9:44 – Honsey Russell (Birch Run), Steve Hnat (Bolivar), Mark Travis (Pine Acres)

9:52 – Marcus Aiello (Bartlett), Jack Geise (SBU), Jeremy Summerson (Cobblestone Creek)

10:00 – Chris Blocher (Bartlett), Christian Chapman (Cobblestone Creek), Andrew LaCongo (Crag Burn)

10:08 – James Reynolds (PFW), Paul Bzdak (Bartlett), David Reynolds (PFW)

10:16 – Frank Higgins (Bartlett), Phil Vecchio (Bartlett), Scott Derwick (Bartlett)

10:24 – Joe Palumbo (Bartlett), Ryan Bartman (PFW), Rick Russell (Bartlett)

10:32 – Josh Anderson (PFW), Matthew Fuller (Birch Run), Andrew LeMay (LeBaron Hills)

10:40 – Zach Bonfante (Capital District), Wilson Lockwood (Niagara Frontier), Jude Cummings (Locust Hill)

10:48 – Tim Hall Jr. (Bartlett), Nolan Swanson (Pinehurst), John Nick Forrest (Bartlett)

10:56 – Starter’s Time

11:04  – Dan Reiley (Pennhills), Mike Brady (Coudersport), David Benedict (Brook-Lea)

11:12 – Tom Crist (Chautauqua), Eric McHone (PFW), Kyle Henzel (Bartlett)

11:20 – Brendan Santana (Smethport), Bryce Burton (Holland Hills), Scott Russell (Springville)

11:28 – Jim Brady (Bartlett), Daniel Schott (Coudersport), Sam Hyman (Holland Hills)

11:36 – Jon Livak (PFW), Andy Hannon (Birch Run), Howard Stark Jr. (PFW)

11:44 – Cameron Myers (Bartlett), Jesse Fleming (Bartlett), Matt Pappano (Bartlett)

11:52 – Ed Jennings (Bolivar), Tim Stead (Unattached), Terry Burrows (Bolivar)

12:00 – Joel Rosencrance (Bartlett), Cam Crist (Chautauqua), Ryan Arvin (Bonas)

12:08 – Ben Lockwood (Chautauqua), Darien Swanson (Pinehurst), Drew Keleman (Chautauqua)

12:16 – Starter’s Time

12:24 – Peter Aloi (Pine Acres), Matthew Phillips (PFW), Adam McDow (Pine Acres)

12:32 – John Foley (Champion Hills), Tony Lewis (PFW), Steve Kubiak (Pennhills)

12:40 – Charles Fitzpatrick (Holiday Valley), Evan Jordan (Pine Acres), Dylan Gethicker (Ischua Valley)

12:48 – Paul Foley (PFW), Roger Chapman (Unattached), Tim Butler (PFW)

12:56 – Jack Morton (Bartlett), Mike Cercone (Pine Acres), Mark Cotton (Pine Acres)

1:04 –  David Carucci (Bartlett), Tom Churakos Sr. (Ischua Valley), Vincent Baire Sr. (Bartlett