Author: swnynwpa

Sunday Championship Results

Championship Flight
Sunday’s Final Results

 

Sunday’s Final (36-holes)

Zach Chaddock 1up 36 holes over Marcus Aiello

 

Championship Consolation Flight
Sunday’s Final Results

 

Sunday’s Final

Jon Chaddock 1up 18 holes over Adam Bennett

 

First Flight
Sunday’s Final Results

 

Sunday’s Final

Cameron Eddy 1up 19 holes over Mike Brady

 

Second Flight
Sunday’s Finals Matches

Sunday’s Final

Mark Baire 3 and 2 over Howard Stark Jr.

 

Third Flight
Sunday’s Final Matches

 

Sunday’s Final

Scott Derwick 5 and 4 over Doug Vergith

 

Fourth Flight
Sunday’s Final Matches

 

Sunday’s Final

Kallen Barber 1up 19 holes over Matt Phillips

 

Fifth Flight
Sunday’s Final Results

 

Sunday’s Final

Vinny Baire Sr. 4 and 3 over Paul Foley

 

Over 60 Flight
Sunday’s Final Results

 

Sunday’s Final

RJ Pauly 1 up 19 holes over Tom Cummins

Advertisements

Saturday’s Semifinal Results; Sunday’s Championship Matches

Championship Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

Marcus Aiello 3-and-2 over David Horn
Zach Chaddock 5-and-3 over Jack Geise

Sunday’s Final (36-holes)

Marcus Aiello vs. Zach Chaddock, 9:45 a.m., 1:45 p.m.

Championship Consolation Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

Jon Chaddock 3-and-2 over Jeff Padlo
Adam Bennett 1-up-19 over Greg Gibbons

Sunday’s Final

Jon Chaddock vs. Adam Bennett, 9:55 a.m.

First Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

Cameron Eddy 2-and-1 over Corey Schacter
Mike Brady 5-and-4 over Charles Fitzpatrick

Sunday’s Final

Cameron Eddy vs. Mike Brady, 10:00 a.m.

Second Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

Mark Baire 3-and-2 over Scott Pritchard
Howard Stark, Jr. 1-up over John Henzel, Jr.

Sunday’s Final

Mark Baire vs. Howard Stark, Jr., 10:10 a.m.

Third Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

Doug Vergith 1-up over Bryce Burton
Scott Derwick 6-and-5 over Branson Morrison

Sunday’s Final

Doug Vergith vs. Scott Derwick, 9:15 a.m.

Fourth Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

Kallen Barber 2-and-1 over Terry Turner
Matt Phillips 2-and-1 over Zach Zameroski

Sunday’s Final

Kallen Barber vs. Matt Phillips, 10:15 a.m.

Fifth Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

Vinny Baire, Sr. 1-up-19 over Ronnie Jakubczyk
Paul Foley 4-and-3 over Jim LeRoy

Sunday’s Final

Vinny Baire, Sr. vs. Paul Foley, 10:20 a.m.

Over 60 Flight
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

Tom Cummins 2-and-1 over Mark Phillips
RJ Pauly 2-and-1 over Jack Morton

Sunday’s Final

Tom Cummins vs. RJ Pauly, 10:25 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results For The 82nd Annual Men’s Am

Nolan Ditcher    – 68

Zach Chaddock  – 69

Corey Haas        –  69

Marcus Aiello    – 69

Mitch Faulkner  – 71

Jack Geise   –     73

Eric McHone   – 74

Connor Alfieri  – 74

David Horn      – 74

Kyle Henzel       – 75

Adam Bennet     – 75

Brian Froebel      – 75

Scott Brady        – 75

Jamie Glatz       –  75

Brendon Haas    – 75

Chris Blocher   – 76

Chris Drongoski  – 76

Doug Atteberry – 77

Andy Frank     – 77

Jon Chaddock  – 77

Kole Maytum  – 77

John Nick Forrest – 77

Dan Reiley    – 77

Brendan O’Connell – 78

Omar Malik – 78

Trent Unverdorben – 78

Dan Schott  – 78

Jim Brady   – 79

Phil Vecchio  – 79

Greg Gibbons  – 79

Jeff Padlo  – 79

 

Rob Vogtli  – 79

Ethan Beaver – 79

Jeff Worth  – 80

Knut Johnsen  – 80

Cameron Eddy – 80

Mike Brady    – 80

Charlie Fitzpatrick – 80

Roy Dwaileebe  – 80

Corey Schacter  – 81

Charlie Barth  – 81

Kamdyn McClain  – 82

Will Bathurst  – 82

John Chicola – 82

Dan Neilly  – 82

Chis Pavlock – 82

Tom Cummins  – 82

Jack Morton  – 82

Mike Sherman  – 82

Jacob Goodenow – 83

Dave Suchora  – 83

Spencer Cornelius – 84

Joey Frigo – 84

Tim Hall Jr. – 84

Sam Hyman  – 84

RJ Pauly  – 84

Howard Stark Jr. -85

Sean Campbell – 86

Scott Pritchard – 86

Jacob Chapman  – 86

John Henzel Jr.   – 86

Matthew Fuller – 86

Mark Baire   –  87

 

Doug Vergith  – 87

Matthew Lonto – 87

Bob Colligan Jr. – 87

Bryce Burton – 88

Bryan Burton   – 88

Tony Lewis –   – 88

Scott Derwick  – 88

DJ. Dick            – 88

Paul Bzdak      – 88

Mark Phillips  –  89

Pete Chicola  – 89

Steve Hnat      – 90

Mike Neary  – 90

Branson Morrison – 90

Terry Schnell  – 92

Chad Siago  – 93

 

Pete Aloi  – 94

Mark Reynolds  – 94

Evan Jordan – 95

Mark Hendrix  – 95

Barkley Daugherty – 96

Cole Lechner    – 96

Tim Butler   – 97

Terry Turner   – 99

Michael Davis   – 99

Roger Chapman – 100

Zach Zameroski     – 100

Kalen Barber  –  101

Jeffrey Smith    – 101

Dave Carucci     – 101

Matt Phillips   –  103

Dominic Bagazzoli  – 105

Jim LeRoy   – 105

Paul Foley    – 106

R. Jakubcyzk  – 109

Vinny Baire Jr.   – 110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Qualifying Round Results

Below are results for the Qualifying Round of the 2018 SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur.

– The top 32 qualifiers make the Championship Flight.
– All flights after the Championship Flight are comprised of 16 golfers.
– Ties on the cut-line of the Championship Flight will result in a playoff.
– Ties for all other flights will be broken by a match of cards.

LAST UPDATED AT 4:57 P.M. (HIT REFRESH FOR MOST ACCURATE RESULTS)

70-and-Below
Nolan Ditcher (35-33) – 68
Marcus Aiello (33-36) – 69
Zach Chaddock (34-35) – 69
Corey Haas (34-35) – 69

71
Mitch Faulkner (37-34)

72

73
Jack Geise (36-37)

74
Connor Alfieri (36-38)
Dave Horn (39-35)
Eric McHone (34-40)

75
Adam Bennett (38-37)
Scott Brady (36-39)
Brian Froebel (38-37)
Jamie Glatz (37-38)
Brandon Haas (39-36)
Kyle Henzel (39-36)

76
Chris Blocher (39-37)
Chris Drongosky (37-39)

77
Doug Atteberry (38-39)
Jon Chaddock (38-39)
Andy Frank (41-36)
John Nick Forrest (40-37)
Kole Maytum (42-35)
Dan Reiley (39-38)

78
Omar Malik (38-40)
Brendan O’Connell (38-40)
James Reynolds (41-37)
Trent Unverdorben (39-39)

79
Ethan Beaver (40-39)
Jim Brady (41-38)
Greg Gibbons (38-41)
Phil Vecchio (40-39)
Rob Vogtli (43-36)

80
Mike Brady (40-40)
Roy Dwaileebe (42-38)
Cameron Eddy (44-36)
Charles Fitzpatrick (42-38)
Knut Johnsen (41-39)

81-82
Charlie Barth (40-41) – 81
Wil Bathurst (41-41) – 82
Tom Cummings (42-40) – 82
Kamdyn McLain (41-41) – 82
Jack Morton (40-42) – 82
Don Neilly (40-42) – 82
Chris Pavlock (42-40) – 82
Mike Sherman (42-40) – 82

83-84
Jake Goodenow (42-41) – 83
Dave Suchora (44-39) – 83
Spencer Cornelius (42-42) – 84
Joe Frigo (46-38) – 84
Tim Hall, Jr. (45-39) – 84
Sam Hyman (46-38) – 84
RJ Pauly (45-39) – 84

85-86
Howard Stark, Jr. (44-41) – 85
Sean Campbell (46-40) – 86
Jake Chapman (46-40) – 86
Matt Fuller (42-44) – 86
Scott Pritchard (47-39) – 86

87-88
Matthew Lonto (47-40) – 87
Brian Burton (45-43) – 88
Bryce Burton (44-44) – 88
Bob Colligan, Jr. (40-48) – 88
Scott Derwick (48-40) – 88
Tony Lewis (44-44) – 88

89-90
Pete Chicola (46-43) – 89
Mark Phillips (43-46) – 89
Steve Hnat (46-44) – 90
Mike Neary (46-44) – 90

90-95
Branson Morrison (42-49) – 91
Chad Siago (47-46) – 93
Mark Reynolds (44-50) – 94
Evan Jordan (48-47) – 95

95-100
Barkley Daugherty (50-46) – 96
Cole Lechner (46-50) – 96
Tim Butler (48-49) – 97
Mike Davis (51-48) – 99
Terry Turner (51-48) – 99

100-and-Above
Roger Chapman (50-50) – 100
David Carucci (55-46) – 101
Matt Phillips (48-55) – 103
Dom Bagazzoli (51-54) – 105
Jim LeRoy (51-54) – 105
Paul Foley (52-54) – 106
Ronnie Jakubczyk (55-54) – 109
Vincent Baire, Sr. (60-50) – 110

Wednesday August 1st Tee Times for the 82nd Annual at Bartlett Country Club

100 Entries

 

7:30    – Doug Atteberry (Pennhills), Dan Neilly (Pennhills)

8:00    – Adam Bennett   (Bartlett), Matthew Fuller (Birch Run)

8:07    – Will Bathurst (Unattached), Sean Campbell (Bartlett) (PY)

8:15  – Trent Unverdorben (Bartlett), Brendan O’Connell (PAR), Ronnie Jakubczyk (Bartlett)

8:25 – Tony Lewis (PAR), Chad Siago (PFW), Mike Martinelli (PAR)

8:32 – Steve Hnat, Mike Sherman (Pennhills), Evan Jordan (Birch Run)

8:40   – Mike Neary (Birch Run), Pete Chicola (Bartlett), Vincent Baire Sr. (Unattached)

8:48  – Dave Caruuci (Bartlett), Roger Chapman (Unattached), Jim LeRoy (PAR)

9:00 – Cameron Eddy (Pennhills), Cole Lechner (Bonas), Matthew Lonto (Elkdale) (PY)

9:07  – Kole Maytum (Chautauqua), Mike Davis (Bartlett)(PY), Charles Fitzpatrick (Holiday Valley)

9:15 – Brian Froebel (Birch Run), Scott Pritchard (Unattached), Jamie Glatz (Unattached)

9:22 – Scott Brady (Bartlett), Chris Pavlock (Bartlett), Jake Goodenow (Elzdale) (PY)

9:30  – Dave Suchora (PFW), Knut Johnsen (Bartett), Omar Malik (Bartlett)

9:38  – Phil Vecchio (Bartlett), Chris Blocher (Bartlett), Scott Derwick (Bartlett)

9:45 – Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres)(PY), Bryce Burton (Holland Hills)(PY), Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills)

10:08 – RJ Pauly (Bartlett), Dominic Bagazzoli (PAR), Mark Phillip (PFW)

10:15  – Mark Reynolds (PAR), Matt Phillips (PAR), Jake Chapman (Unattached)

10:22 – Jack Geise (PAR), Marcus Aiello (Indian Hills), James Reynolds (PAR)

10:30  – Brian Burton (Holland Hills), Mike Brady (Coudersport), Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) (PY)

10:37 – Bob Colligan Jr. (PFW), Roy Dwaileebe (PFW), Branson Morrison (Cardinal Hills) (PY)

10:45 – Corey Haas (Bartlett), Zach Chaddock (Springville), Charlie Barth (Cherry Hill)

10:52 – Jack Morton (Bartlett), John Nick Forrest (Unattached), Terry Turner (PAR)

11:00  – Andy Frank (PFW), Tim Hall Jr. (Bartlett), Nolan Ditcher (Cardinal Hills)

11:07 – Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett)(PY), Jim Brady (Bartlett), Jon Chaddock (Springville)

11:15 – Chris Drongoski (Glen Oak), Tom Cummins (Bartlett), Ethan Beaver(PAR) (PY)

11:30 – Brandon Haas (Bartlett), Dan Reiley (Pennhills), Dave Horn (Coudersport)

11:38 – Kyle Henzel (Bartlett), Greg Gibbons (Bartlett), Eric McHone (PFW)

11:45 – Connor Alfieri (Smethport) (PY), Howard Stark Jr. (PAR), Joe Frigo (Pine Acres) (PY)

11:52  – Jeffrey Smith (Bonas), Mark Hendrix (Bartlett), Terry Schnell (Blueberry Hill)

12:00 – Corey Schacter (PAR), Kallen Barber (PAR), Pete Aloi (Unattached)

12:08 – Dan Schott (Oudersport), Paul Bzdak(Bartlett), John Chicola (Bartlett)

12:16 – John Henzel Jr. (PAR), Douglas Vergith (Chautauqua), Zach Zameroski (Laurel Mill) (PY)

1:30 – Jeff Worth (PAR), Mark Baire (Bartlett), Jeff Padlo (PAR)

Bartlett Penn-York Results

At the final stop of the 49th year of the Penn-York tour held at Bartlett Country Club Monday, golfers faced wet conditions and some rain throughout the day. Anthony Gullo (Moonbrook) won the Division I (ages 16 to 18) group with a 1 over 71, Anthony became the 5th different winner in the 16 to 18 year old division this season. The winner of the John Forrest(Most Outstanding Golfer Award- Lowest Average) was Connor Alfieri out of Smethport. Connor’s average was 77.25 edging out Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) who was awarded (The Kevin Forrest Award – Perseverance and Good Sportsmanship). Connor was also the 16 to 18 year old Divisional Point Leader. Elyse Godding (Pine Acres) won first place Division I girls (18 holes) with a round of 93 for her fifth title victory this year. Elyse was also the Divisional Points winner in the Girls 14 to 17 year old division. Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett) shot a 81 winning Division II (ages 14 to 15) for his fourth victory of the year, Kamdyn was also the Divisional Point leader for the 14 to 15 year olds. The Division III (ages 12 to 13) winner was Drew Brokaw (Olean) shooting a 46 for his first victory of the year but the Divisional Point Leader for the 12 to 13 years olds was Curtis Hannon out of Jamestown. Olivia Schott (Coudersport) won the 9 hole Division III girls division for her fourth time this year with a score of 72, Olivia also captured her divisional point crown. Emma Edwards(Olean) won the Division IV girls division for her fourth time this year with a score of 60 on modified tees, Emma also captured the 11 and under girls Division as the point leader. The winner of the Division IV boys 11 and under was Tyler Salvaggio (Bonas) with a score of 45 on modified tees for his second victory of the year, he also captured the points crown.

Bartlett’s Top 10

Divison I top 10

1.) A. Gullo (Moon) 71-10
2.) S. Hyman (HH) 77- 9
3.) C. Alfieri (SMETH) 79- 8 – Divisional Point Winner
4.) E. Beaver (CH) 80- 7
5.) B. Burton (HH) 83- 6
7.) S. Campbell (BART) 84 – 4.5
7.) G. VanRensellear (HH) 84 – 4.5
8.) M. Lonto (ELK) 85- 3
9.) Z. Zameroski (LM) 87- 1
10.) Z. Dittman (SMETH) 87- 1

Division II top 10

1.) K. McClain (BAR) 81- 10 – Divisional Point Winner
2.) B. Streich (COUD) 86- 9
3.) S. Cornelius (PA) 89- 7.5
3.) C. Salvaggio (CH) 89- 7.5
5.) M. Insley (HH) 92- 5
6.) S. Cashimere (Bona) 93- 4
7.) C. Lechner (Bona) 94- 3
8.) M. Davis (BAR) 95- 2.5
9.) D. Henzel (BAR) 95- 2.5
10. E. Christoff (Ridg) 97 – 1

Division III top 10 (9 Holes)

1.) D. Brokaw (Ole) 46- 10
2.) C. Hannon (James) 51- 9 – Divisional Point Winner
3.) E. Bailey (Wells) 54- 7.5
4.) H. Brairton (BAR) 54- 7.5
5.) J. DeRose (BAR) 55- 5.5
5.) T.. Stitt (BAR) 55- 5.5
7.) I. Howell (Ole) 62- 4
9.) K. Padlo (BOL) 66- 1.5
9.) L. Brushingham(Ole) 66 – 1.5
10.) D. Smith (PH) 68 – .5

Division IV top 10 (9 Hole Modified)

1.) T. Salvaggio (CH) 45- 10 – Divisional Point Winner
2.) R. Lechner (Bona) 46- 9
3.) J. Morrison (CH) 56- 8
4.) A. Schott (CW) 57- 7
5.) J. Marsh (CW) 58- 5
5.) J. Mest (Bona) 58- 5
5.) C. Carls (Sp;ringville) 58- 5
8.) L. Johnson (BAR) 62 – 2.5
8.) A. Bohdanowycz 62- 2.5
10.) O. Wright (PA) 63 – 1

Division I top 10 Girls (18 Holes)

1.) E. Godding (PA) 93 – 10 – Divisional Point Winner
2.) S. Pillittieri (MOON) 102 – 8
2.) L. Salvaggio (CH) 102 – 8
2.) C. Streich (COUD) 102 – 8
5.) J. Corey (Moon) 107 – 5.5
6.) J. Stockwell (MOON) 107- 5.5
7.) I. Palermo (James) 126 – 4

Division III Girls (9 Holes)

1.) O. Schott (Coud) 72 – 10 – Divisional Point Winner
2.) S. Cornelius (PA) 77 – 9
3.) A. Salvaggio (CH) 81- 7.5
4.) R. Maggio (James) 81 – 7.5
5.) M. Triplett (COUD) 82 – 6

Divison IV Girls (9 Holes Modified)

1.) E. Edwards (Ole) 60 – 10 – Divisional Point Winner
2.) P. Morrison (CH) 65 – 9
3.) R. Thompson (BOL) 67 – 8