Uncategorized

2019 Men’s Am Highlights by Jim Brady

Advertisements

2019 Men’s Am Winners

 

From L to R, RJ Pauly(Over 60), George Moses Jr. (4th Flight), Kevin Mole (3rd Flight), Sean Campbell (2nd Flight), Chris Blocher (Champ Flight), Connor Alfieri (1st Flight), Roy Dwailebee (Champ. Consolation Flight), and Mitch Faulkner (Medalist)

Sunday’s Finals Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Sunday’s 36-Hole Championship Match

Chris Blocher 6 and 5 over Mitch Faulkner

 

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT

Sunday’s Final Match

Roy Dwailebee 1 up over Kole Maytum

 

FIRST FLIGHT


Sunday’s Final Match

Connor Alfieri 2 and 1 over Knut Johnsen

 

SECOND FLIGHT

 

Sunday’s Final Match

Sean Campbell 1up over Paul Bzdak

 

THIRD FLIGHT

 

 

Sunday’s Final Match

Kevin Mole 3 and 2 over Tracy Bush

 

FOURTH FLIGHT

Sunday’s Final Match

George Moses Jr. 1 up over Ed Drake

 

OVER-60 CONSOLATION FLIGHT

 

Sunday’s Final Match

RJ Pauly 3 and 2 over Honsey Russell

 

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT

Sunday’s Final Match

John Foley 2 and1 over Frank Higgins

Saturday’s Semifinal Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 2-and-1 over 12. Zach Chaddock
2. Chris Blocher 1-up-19 over 30. Scott Brady

Sunday’s 36-Hole Championship Match

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 2. Chris Blocher, 9:45 a.m./1:45 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

13. Kole Maytum 1-up over 8. Matt Fuller
7. Roy Dwaileebe 1-up over 3. Kyle Henzel

Sunday’s Final Match

7. Roy Dwaileebe vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 9:55 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. Connor Alfieri 3-and-2 over 4. Jamie Glatz
6. Knut Johnsen 4-and-3 over 2. Kamden McClain

Sunday’s Final Match

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 6. Knut Johnsen, 10:00 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

12. Sean Campbell 1-up over 16. Bob Colligan, Jr.
10. Paul Bzdak 1-up over 11. Dan Schott

Sunday’s Final Match

10. Paul Bzdak vs. 12. Sean Campbell, 10:05 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

8. Tracy Bush 3-and-2 over 12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr.
2. Kevin Mole 3-and-1 over 11. Tim Stead

Sunday’s Final Match

2. Kevin Mole vs. 8. Tracy Bush, 10:10 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. George Moses, Jr. 7-and-5 over 5. Max Baire, Jr.
3. Ed Drake 6-and-5 over 7. Tom Churokos, Sr.

Sunday’s Final Match

1. George Moses, Jr. vs. 3. Ed Drake, 10:30 a.m,

OVER-60 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

5. RJ Pauly over 1. Max Payne via forfeit
3. Honsey Russell 1-up over 2. John Chicola

Sunday’s Final Match

3. Honsey Russell vs. 5. RJ Pauly, 10:20 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. John Foley 4-and-2 over 4. Chad Siago
2. Frank Higgins 2-and-1 over 3. Jeff Worth

Sunday’s Final Match

1. John Foley vs. 2. Frank Higgins, 10:25 a.m.

Friday’s Second Round, Quarterfinal Results

Second Round and Quarterfinal results from Friday’s action in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Friday’s Second Round Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 5-and-4 over 16. Joe Salvaggio
9. Dan Reiley 6-and-5 over 8. Tom Crist
4. Marcus Aiello 2-and-1 over 20. Josh Brooks
12. Zach Chaddock 7-and-6 over 5. Jon Chaddock
2. Chris Blocher 1-up over 15. John Nick Forrest
7. Eric McHone 3-and-2 over 10. Adam Bennett
30. Scott Brady 7-and-6 over 14. Jon Livak
11. David Horn 5-and-3 over 6. Dave Padlo

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 5-and-3 over 9. Dan Reiley
12. Zach Chaddock 3-and-2 over 4. Marcus Aiello
2. Chris Blocher 5-and-4 over 7. Eric McHone
30. Scott Brady 1-up over 11. David Horn

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 12. Zach Chaddock, 9:25 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 30. Scott Brady, 9:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Second Round Results

16. Richard Russell 1-up over 1. Jeff Padlo
8. Matt Fuller 3-and-2 over 9. Michael Davis
13. Kole Maytum 4-and-2 over 4. Nick Aiello
5. Ryan Jennings 1-up over 12. Brandon Haas
15. Sam Hyman 5-and-4 over 2. Jim Brady
7. Roy Dwaileebe 6-and-5 over 10. John Henzel, Jr.
3. Kyle Henzel 3-and-1 over 11. Brian Froebel

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

8. Matt Fuller 5-and-4 over 16. Richard Russell
13. Kole Maytum 3-and-2 over 5. Ryan Jennings
7. Roy Dwaileebe 2-and-1 over 15. Sam Hyman
3. Kyle Henzel 5-and-4 over 11. Brian Froebel

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

8. Matt Fuller vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 10:05 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 7. Roy Dwaileebe, 10:10 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. Connor Alfieri 4-and-3 over 9. Tim Hall, Jr.
4. Jamie Glatz 4-and-3 over 5. Zach Zamerowski
2. Kamden McClain 5-and-4 over 10. Matthew Lonto
6. Knut Johnsen 2-and-1 over 14. Branson Morrison

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 4. Jamie Glatz, 9:40 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 6. Knut Johnsen, 9:45 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 4-and-2 over 9. Trent Unverdorben
12. Sean Campbell 1-up-20 over 13. Mike Neary
10. Paul Bzdak 2-and-1 over 2. Dan Neilly
11. Dan Schott 8-and-6 over 14. Mark Baire

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

12. Sean Campbell vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr., 9:55 a.m.
10. Paul Bzdak vs. 11 Dan Schott, 10:00 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

8. Tracy Bush 3-and-2 over 16. Dominic Bagazzoli
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. 5-and-3 over 13. Paul Foley
2. Kevin Mole 1-up over 10. Cameron Meyers
11. Tim Stead 4-and-3 over 3. Terry Turner

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

8. Tracy Bush vs. 12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr., 9:00 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 11. Tim Stead, 9:05 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. George Moses, Jr. 7-and-5 over 8. Joe Baire
5. Max Baire, Jr. 2-and-1 over 4. Tony Ramage
7. Tom Churokos, Sr. 2-up over 2. Dave Carucci
3. Ed Drake 1-up-19 over 6. Vinny Baire, Sr.

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

1. George Moses, Jr. vs. 5. Max Baire, Jr., 10:15 a.m.
3. Ed Drake vs. 7. Tom Churokos, Sr., 10:20 a.m.

OVER-60 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. Max Payne 6-and-5 over 8. Matt Phillips
5. RJ Pauly 1-up over 4. Jack Morton
2. John Chicola 6-and-5 over 7. Dewey Gram
3. Honsey Russell 2-and-1 over 6. Mark Reynolds

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

5. RJ Pauly defeats 1. Max Payne via forfeit
2. John Chicola vs. 3. Honsey Russell, 8:55 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Results

4. Chad Siago 2-and-1 over 5. Tony Lewis

Saturday’s Semifinals

1. John Foley vs. 4. Chad Siago, 8:40 a.m.
2. Frank Higgins vs. 3. Jeff Worth, 8:45 a.m.

 

Thursday’s First Round Results

Results from Thursday’s First Round matches in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club:

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 6-and-5 over 32. Jeff Padlo
16. Joe Salvaggio 2-and-1 over 17. Richard Russell
8. Tom Crist 3-and-2 over 25. Matt Fuller
9. Dan Reiley 1-up-20 over 24. Michael Davis
4. Marcus Aiello 5-and-3 over 29. Nick Aiello
20. Josh Brooks 3-and-1 over 13. Kole Maytum
5. Jon Chaddock 6-and-5 over 28. Ryan Jennings
12. Zach Chaddock 6-and-4 over 21. Brandon Haas
2. Chris Blocher 5-and-4 over 31. Jim Brady
15. John Nick Forrest 4-and-2 over 18. Sam Hyman
7. Eric McHone 7-and-5 over 26. Roy Dwaileebe
10. Adam Bennett 7-and-5 over 23. John Henzel, Jr.
30. Scott Brady 1-up-20 over 3. Kyle Henzel
14. Jon Livak 2-and-1 over 19. Mike Brady
6. Dave Padlo 2-and-1 over 29. Curtis Barnes
11. David Horn 6-and-5 over 22. Brian Froebel

Friday’s Second Round Matches – Championship Flight

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 16. Joe Salvaggio, 8:55 a.m.
8. Tom Crist vs. 9. Dan Reiley, 9:00 a.m.
4. Marcus Aiello vs. 20. Josh Brooks, 9:07 a.m.
5. Jon Chaddock vs. 12. Zach Chaddock, 9:14 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 15. John Nick Forrest, 9:20 a.m.
7. Eric McHone vs. 10. Adam Bennett, 9:26 a.m.
14. Jon Livak vs. 30. Scott Brady, 9:32 a.m.
6. Dave Padlo vs. 11. David Horn, 9:40 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s First Round Matches

1. Jeff Padlo vs. 16. Richard Russell, 8:00 a.m.
8. Matt Fuller vs. 9. Michael Davis, 8:06 a.m.
4. Nick Aiello vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 8:12 a.m.
5. Ryan Jennings vs. 12. Brandon Haas, 8:18 a.m.
2. Jim Brady vs. 15. Sam Hyman, 8:26 a.m.
7. Roy Dwaileebe vs. 10. John Henzel, Jr., 8:32 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 14. Mike Brady, 8:38 a.m.
6. Curtis Barnes vs. 11. Brian Froebel, 8:46 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

1. Connor Alfieri 7-and-6 over 16. John Chicola
9. Tim Hall, Jr. 4-and-3 over 8. Max Payne
4. Jamie Glatz 5-and-4 over 13. Elyse Godding
5. Zach Zemeroski 1-up over 12. Bryce Burton
2. Kamden McClain 2-up over 15. Frank Higgins
10. Matthew Lonto 9-and-8 over 7. John Foley
14. Branson Morrison 3-and-1 over 3. Joe Palumbo
6. Knut Johnsen 4-and-3 over 11. Noah Carlson

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 9. Tim Hall, Jr., 9:50 a.m.
4. Jamie Glatz vs. 5. Zach Zemeroski, 9:56 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 10. Matthew Lonto, 10:04 a.m.
6. Knut Johnsen vs. 14. Branson Morrison, 10:10 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 7-and-5 over 1. Jeff Worth
9. Trent Unverdorben 5-and-3 over 8. RJ Pauly
13. Mike Neary 5-and-3 over 4. Brendan O’Connell
12. Sean Campbell 3-and-2 over 5. Jack Morton
2. Dan Neilly 4-and-3 over 15. Evan Jordan
10. Paul Bzdak 5-and-4 over 7. Jarrett Pond
14. Mark Baire 3-and-2 over 3. Honsey Russell
11. Dan Schott 6-and-5 over 6. Thomas Anderson

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

9. Trent Unverdorben vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr., 10:20 a.m.
12. Sean Campbell vs. 13. Mike Neary, 10:26 a.m.
2. Dan Neilly vs. 10. Paul Bzdak, 10:32 a.m.
11. Dan Schott vs. 14. Mark Baire, 10:38 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

16. Dom Bagazzoli 2-up over 1. Chad Siago
8. Tracy Bush 2-and-1 over 9. Eric Christoff
13. Paul Foley 3-and-2 over 4. Mark Reynolds
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. 1-up-19 over 5. Dewey Gram
2. Kevin Mole over 15. Ronnie Jakubczyk, Jr.
10. Cameron Meyers 5-and-3 over 7. Tony Lewis
3. Terry Turner 4-and-3 over 14. Matthew Phillips
11. Tim Stead 4-and-3 over 6. Caden Salvaggio

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

8. Tracy Bush vs. 16. Dominic Bagazzoli, 10:45 a.m.
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. vs. 13. Paul Foley, 10:52 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 10. Cameron Meyers, 11:00 a.m.
3. Terry Turner vs. 11. Tim Stead, 11:06 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT

Medal play on Thursday to determine the Top 8. 

Vinny Baire, Sr., Joe Baire and Tony Ramage – 11:35 a.m.
Dave Carucci, Max Baire Jr., Tom Churakos, Sr. – 11:40 a.m.
George Moses, Jr., Cole Lechner, Ed Drake, 11:45 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Match

Chad Siago vs. Tony Lewis, 12:12 p.m.
Players advancing to Saturday’s Semifinals: John Foley, Jeff Worth, Frank Higgins

60+ CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

1. Max Payne vs. 8. Matt Phillips, 11:42 a.m.
4. Jack Morton vs. 5. RJ Pauly, 11:50 a.m.
2. John Chicola vs. 7. Dewey Gram, 12:00 p.m.
3. Honsey Russell vs. 6. Mark Reynolds, 12:06 p.m.