Uncategorized

2020 Friday Results and Saturday Tee Times

Advertisement

2020 Thursday’s First Round Pairings and Tee Times

84th SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur
Thursday’s First Round Pairings and Tee Times
Bartlett Country Club

Championship Flight

No 1. Marcus Aiello vs. No. 32 Danny Gianniny, 9:30 a.m.
No. 16 Andrew Lemay vs. No. 17 Mike Brady, 9:30 a.m.
No. 8 Mitch Faulkner vs. No. 25 Joe Mitchell, 9:40 a.m.
No. 9 Jeremy Summerson vs. No. 24 Kamdyn McClain, 9:40 a.m.
No. 4 Michael Davis vs. No. 29 Eric McHone, 9:50 a.m.
No. 13 Josh Anderson vs. No. 20 Nolan Swanson, 9:50 a.m.
No. 5 John Nick Forrest vs. No. 28 Josh Brooks, 10:00 a.m.
No. 12 Christian Chapman vs. No. 21 Matt Moonan, 10:00 a.m.
No. 2 Andy Frank vs. No. 31 Knut Johnsen, 10:10 a.m.
No. 15 Doug Atteberry vs. No. 18 Mike Edwards, 10:10 a.m.
No. 7 Adam Bennett vs. No. 26 Jude Cummings, 10:20 a.m.
No. 10 Scott Brady vs. No. 23 Eric Stauderman, 10:20 a.m.
No. 3 Jack Geise vs. No. 30 Joel Rosencrance, 10:30 a.m.
No. 14 Kyle Henzel vs. No. 19 Connor Alfieri, 10:30 a.m.
No. 6 Chris Blocher vs. No. 27 Wilson Lockwood, 10:40 a.m.
No. 11 Tom Crist vs. No. 22 Andrew LaCongo, 10:40 a.m.

First Flight

No. 1 Charles Fitzpatrick vs. No. 16 Curtis Barner, 8:40 a.m.
No. 8 Tim Hall, Jr. vs. No. 9 Ed Jennings, 8:40 a.m.
No. 4 John Henzel, Jr. vs. No. 13 Andy Hannon, 8:50 a.m.
No. 5 Dylan Gethicker vs. No. 12 Ryan Bartman, 8:50 a.m.
No. 2 Zach Bonafante vs. No. 15 Scott Berry, 9:00 a.m.
No. 7 Dan Reiley vs. No. 10 Sam Hyman, 9:00 a.m.
No. 3 David Benedict vs. No. 14 Scott Derwick, 9:10 a.m.
No. 6 Jesse Fleming vs. No. 11 James Reynolds, 9:10 a.m.

Second Flight

No. 1 Mike Cercone vs. No. 16 Rick Russell, 8:00 a.m.
No. 8 Drew Keleman vs. No. 9 Jim Brady, 8:00 a.m.
No. 4 Spencer Cornelius vs. No. 13 Phil Vecchio, 8:10 a.m.
No. 5 Mark Baire vs. No. 12 Matt Pappano, 8:10 a.m.
No. 2 Dan Schott vs. No. 15 Joe Palumbo, 8:20 a.m.
No. 7 Steve Kubiak vs. No. 10 Kevin Mole, 8:20 a.m.
No. 3 Aidan Shaw vs. No. 14 Jarrett Pond, 8:30 a.m.
No. 6 Tom Padlo vs. No. 11 Frank Higgins, 8:30 a.m.

Third Flight

No. 1 Bryce Burton vs. No. 16 Jack Morton, 11:00 a.m.
No. 8 Honsey Russell vs. No. 9 Howard Stark, Jr., 11:00 a.m.
No. 4 Jake Chapman vs. No. 13 Scott Russell, 11:10 a.m.
No. 5 Jon Livak vs. No. 12 Evan Jordan, 11:10 a.m.
No. 2 Sean Campbell vs. No. 15 Tim Jones, 11:20 a.m.
No. 7 Tim Stead vs. No. 10 Brady Streich, 11:20 a.m.
No. 3 Matthew Fuller vs. No. 14 Brendan Santana, 11:30 a.m.
No. 6 Brandon Milanowski vs. No. 11 Ben Lockwood, 11:30 a.m.

Fourth Flight

No. 1 RJ Pauly vs. No. 16 Chris Travis, 11:40 a.m.
No. 8 Cameron Myers vs. No. 9 John Foley, 11:40 a.m.
No. 4 Ryan Lechner vs. No. 13 Chad Siago, 11:50 a.m.
No. 5 Caden Salvaggio vs. No. 12 George Moses, Jr., 11:50 a.m.
No. 2 Paul Bzdak vs. No. 15 Tony Lewis, 12:00 p.m.
No. 7 Darien Swanson vs. No. 10 Mike Neary, 12:00 p.m.
No. 3 Don Close vs. No. 14 Mark Hendrix, 12:10 p.m.
No. 6 Jim Williams vs. No. 11 David Reynolds, 12:10 p.m.

Fifth Flight

No. 1 Tim Butler vs. No. 16 Adam McDow, 12:30 p.m.
No. 8 Steve Hnat vs. No. 9 Tom Churakos, Sr., 12:30 p.m.
No. 4 Jeff Gosciminiski vs. No. 13 Cameron Crist, 12:40 p.m.
No. 5 Terry Burrows vs. No. 12 Peter Aloi, 12:40 p.m.
No. 2 Ryan Williams vs. No. 15 Vincent Baire, Sr., 12:50 p.m.
No. 7 Mark Travis vs. No. 10 Roger Chapman, 12:50 p.m.
No. 3 Ryan Arvin vs. No. 14 Dominic Bagazzoli, 1:00 p.m.
No. 6 Matthew Phillips vs. No. 11 Tracy Bush, 1:00 p.m.

Sixth Flight – Medal Round
Sixth Flight members will play a second medal round on Thursday, before match play begins Friday.

No. 1 Paul Foley, No. 2 Jim O’Dea and No. 3 Dave Caurcci, 1:20 p.m.
No. 4 Mark Cotton, No. 5 Kaylin Kline and No. 6 Max Baire, Jr., 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Qualifying Round Results

84th SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur
Wednesday Qualifying Results
Bartlett Country Club

69-and-Below

Marcus Aiello (Bartlett) 33-35, 68
Andy Frank (PFW) 33-36, 69

70

71

Jack Geise (SBU) 33-38, 71
Michael Davis (Bartlett) 35-36, 71

72

John Nick Forrest (Bartlett) 36-36, 72
Chris Blocher (Bartlett) 36-36, 72
Adam Bennett (Bartlett) 32-40, 72

73

Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills) 39-34, 73
Jeremy Summerson (Cobblestone Creek) 39-34, 73

74

Scott Brady (Bartlett) 37-37, 74
Tom Crist (Chautauqua) 36-38, 74
Christian Chapman (Cobblestone Creek) 37-37, 74
Josh Anderson (PFW) 38-36, 74

75

Kyle Henzel (Bartlett) 39-36, 75
Doug Atteberry (Pennhills) 35-40, 75
Andrew Lemay (LeBaron Hills) 38-37, 75
Mike Brady (Coudersport) 37-38, 75
Mike Edwards (PFW) 40-35, 75

76

Connor Alfieri (Smethport) 38-38, 76
Nolan Swanson (Pinehurst) 37-39, 76
Matt Moonan (Pennhills) 39-37, 76
Andrew Lacongo (Crag Burn) 37-39, 76
Erik Stauderman (Casperskill) 38-38, 76
Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett) 39-37, 76
Joe Mitchell (Unattached) 38-38, 76
Jude Cummings (Locust Hill) 37-39, 76
Wilson Lockwood (Niagara Frontier) 40-36, 76
Josh Brooks (Bolivar) 40-36, 76

77

Eric McHone (PFW) 41-36, 77
Joel Rosencrance (Bartlett) 40-37, 77

78

Charles Fitzpatrick (Holiday Valley) 36-42, 78
Knut Johnsen (Bartlett) 38-40, 78
Danny Gianniny (CC of Rochester) 39-39, 78
Zach Bonfante (Capital District) 42-36, 78
David Benedict (Brook-Lea) 39-39, 78
John Henzel, Jr. (PFW) 36-42, 78
Dylan Gethicker (Ischua Valley) 40-38, 78

79

Jesse Fleming (Bartlett) 40-39, 79
Dan Reiley (Pennhills) 38-41, 79

80

Tim Hall, Jr. (Bartlett) 42-38, 80
Ed Jennings (Bolivar) 40-40, 80
Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) 40-40, 80

81

James Reynolds (PFW) 41-40, 81
Ryan Bartman (PFW) 41-40, 81
Andy Hannon (Birch Run) 40-41, 81
Scott Derwick (Bartlett) 45-36, 81
Scott Berry (Unattached) 43-38, 81
Curtis Barner (Kane) 41-40, 81

82

Mike Cercone (Pine Acres) 40-42, 82
Dan Schott (Coudersport) 42-40, 82
Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 41-41, 82
Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres) 41-41, 82
Mark Baire (Bartlett) 43-39, 82
Tom Padlo (Bolivar) 43-39, 82

83

84

Steve Kubiak (Pennhills) 42-42, 84
Drew Keleman (Chautauqua) 43-41, 84
Jim Brady (Bartlett) 46-38, 84
Kevin Mole (Bolivar) 42-42, 84
Frank Higgins (Bartlett) 45-39, 84

85

Matt Pappano (Bartlett) 42-43, 85
Phil Vecchio (Bartlett) 42-43, 85
Jarrett Pond (Elkdale) 42-43,  85

86-88

Joe Palumbo (Bartlett) 47-39, 86
Rick Russell (Bartlett) 44-42, 86
Bryce Burton (Holland Hills) 42-44, 86
Sean Campbell (Bartlett) 45-42, 87
Matthew Fuller (Birch Run) 44-43, 87
Jake Chapman (Unattached) 48-40, 88
Jon Livak (PFW) 46-42, 88
Brandon Milanowski (Elkdale) 48-40, 88
Tim Stead (Unattached) 47-41, 88
Honsey Russell (Birch Run) 46-42, 88
Howard Stark, Jr. (PFW) 48-40, 88

89-91

Brady Streich (Coudersport) 48-41, 89
Ben Lockwood (Chautauqua) 44-45, 89
Evan Jordan (Pine Acres) 45-45, 90
Scott Russell (Springville) 44-46, 90
Brendan Santana (Smethport) 43-47, 90
Tim Jones (Bartlett) 45-45, 90
Jack Morton (Bartlett) 46-45, 91
RJ Pauly (Bartlett) 46-45, 91
Paul Bzdak (Bartlett) 45-46, 91

92-95

Don Close (Birch Run) 49-43, 92
Ryan Lechner (Bartlett) 47-49, 92
Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 45-47, 92
Jim Williams (Unattached) 46-46, 92
Darien Swanson (Pinehurst) 50-42, 92
Cameron Myers (Bartlett) 48-45, 93
John Foley (Champion Hills) 46-47, 93
Mike Neary (Birch Run) 49-44, 93
David Reynolds (PFW) 50-43, 93
George Moses, Jr. (PFW) 48-46, 94
Chad Siago (PFW) 49-45, 94
Mark Hendrix (Birch Run) 52-42, 94
Tony Lewis (PFW) 49-46, 95
Chris Travis (Unattached) 46-49, 95

96-100

Tim Butler (PFW) 47-49, 96
Ryan Williams (St. Bona) 44-53, 97
Ryan Arvin 50-48 (St. Bona), 98
Jeff Gosciminski (PFW) 54-45, 99
Terry Burrows (Bolivar) 56-43, 99
Matthew Phillips (PFW) 47-53, 100
Mark Travis (Pine Acres) 51-49, 100

101-and-Above

Steve Hnat (Bolivar) 54-47, 101
Tom Churakos, Sr. (Ischua Valley) 50-51, 101
Roger Chapman (Unattached) 52-49, 101
Tracy Bush (PFW) 58-43, 101
Peter Aloi (Pine Acres) 50-51, 101
Cam Crist (Chautauqua) 52-50, 102
Dominic Bagazzoli (PFW) 49-55, 104
Vincent Baire, Sr. (PFW) 55-49, 104
Adam McDow (Pine Acres) 56-49, 105
Paul Foley (PFW) 51-55, 106
Jim O’Dea (Birch Run) 54-52, 106
Dave Carucci (Bartlett) 56-55, 111
Mark Cotton (Pine Acres) 56-55, 111
Kaylin Kline (Holland Hills) 56-57, 112
Max Baire, Jr. (PFW) 57-64, 121

2020 Men’s Amateur

84TH MEN’S AMATEUR WEDNESDAY TEE TIMES

7:30  – Doug Atteberry (Pennhills), Matt Moonan (Pennhills)

7:38  – Andy Frank (PFW), Michael Davis (Bartlett), Mike Edwards (PFW)

7:46  – Knut Johnsen III (Bartlett), Jim Williams (Unattached), Chris Travis (Unattached)

8:00 – Adam Bennett (Bartlett), Josh Brooks (Bolivar), Sean Campbell (Bartlett)

8:08 – Caden Salvaggio (C. Hills), Kaylin Kline (R. Hills), Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett)

8:16 – Brandon Milanowski (Elkdale), Ryan Lechner (Bartlett), Brady Streich (Coudersport)

8:24 – Tracy Bush (PFW), John Henzel Jr. (PFW), Jeff Gosciminski (PFW)

8:32 – Mark Baire (Bartlett), George Moses Jr. (PFW), Max Baire Jr. (PFW)

8:40 – Jarrett Pond (Elkdale), Curtis Barner (Kane), Connor Alfieri (Smethport)

8:48 – Dominic Bagazzoli (PFW), Jake Chapman (Unattached), Chad Siago (PFW)

8:56 – Mike Neary (Birch Run), Don Close (Birch Run), Jim O’Dea (Birch Run)

9:04 – Scott Brady (Bartlett), Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres), Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park)

9:12 – Kevin Mole (Bolivar), Mark Hendrix (Birch Run), Tom Padlo (Bolivar)

9:20 – Erik Stauderman (Casperkill), Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills), Daniel Gianniny (CC Rochester)

9:28  – Starter’s Time

9:36 – Tim Jones (Bartlett), Ryan Williams (Bonas), RJ Pauly (Bartlett)

9:44 – Honsey Russell (Birch Run), Steve Hnat (Bolivar), Mark Travis (Pine Acres)

9:52 – Marcus Aiello (Bartlett), Jack Geise (SBU), Jeremy Summerson (Cobblestone Creek)

10:00 – Chris Blocher (Bartlett), Christian Chapman (Cobblestone Creek), Andrew LaCongo (Crag Burn)

10:08 – James Reynolds (PFW), Paul Bzdak (Bartlett), David Reynolds (PFW)

10:16 – Frank Higgins (Bartlett), Phil Vecchio (Bartlett), Scott Derwick (Bartlett)

10:24 – Joe Palumbo (Bartlett), Ryan Bartman (PFW), Rick Russell (Bartlett)

10:32 – Josh Anderson (PFW), Matthew Fuller (Birch Run), Andrew LeMay (LeBaron Hills)

10:40 – Zach Bonfante (Capital District), Wilson Lockwood (Niagara Frontier), Jude Cummings (Locust Hill)

10:48 – Tim Hall Jr. (Bartlett), Nolan Swanson (Pinehurst), John Nick Forrest (Bartlett)

10:56 – Starter’s Time

11:04  – Dan Reiley (Pennhills), Mike Brady (Coudersport), David Benedict (Brook-Lea)

11:12 – Tom Crist (Chautauqua), Eric McHone (PFW), Kyle Henzel (Bartlett)

11:20 – Brendan Santana (Smethport), Bryce Burton (Holland Hills), Scott Russell (Springville)

11:28 – Jim Brady (Bartlett), Daniel Schott (Coudersport), Sam Hyman (Holland Hills)

11:36 – Jon Livak (PFW), Andy Hannon (Birch Run), Howard Stark Jr. (PFW)

11:44 – Cameron Myers (Bartlett), Jesse Fleming (Bartlett), Matt Pappano (Bartlett)

11:52 – Ed Jennings (Bolivar), Tim Stead (Unattached), Terry Burrows (Bolivar)

12:00 – Joel Rosencrance (Bartlett), Cam Crist (Chautauqua), Ryan Arvin (Bonas)

12:08 – Ben Lockwood (Chautauqua), Darien Swanson (Pinehurst), Drew Keleman (Chautauqua)

12:16 – Starter’s Time

12:24 – Peter Aloi (Pine Acres), Matthew Phillips (PFW), Adam McDow (Pine Acres)

12:32 – John Foley (Champion Hills), Tony Lewis (PFW), Steve Kubiak (Pennhills)

12:40 – Charles Fitzpatrick (Holiday Valley), Evan Jordan (Pine Acres), Dylan Gethicker (Ischua Valley)

12:48 – Paul Foley (PFW), Roger Chapman (Unattached), Tim Butler (PFW)

12:56 – Jack Morton (Bartlett), Mike Cercone (Pine Acres), Mark Cotton (Pine Acres)

1:04 –  David Carucci (Bartlett), Tom Churakos Sr. (Ischua Valley), Vincent Baire Sr. (Bartlett

Sunday’s Finals Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Sunday’s 36-Hole Championship Match

Chris Blocher 6 and 5 over Mitch Faulkner

 

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT

Sunday’s Final Match

Roy Dwailebee 1 up over Kole Maytum

 

FIRST FLIGHT


Sunday’s Final Match

Connor Alfieri 2 and 1 over Knut Johnsen

 

SECOND FLIGHT

 

Sunday’s Final Match

Sean Campbell 1up over Paul Bzdak

 

THIRD FLIGHT

 

 

Sunday’s Final Match

Kevin Mole 3 and 2 over Tracy Bush

 

FOURTH FLIGHT

Sunday’s Final Match

George Moses Jr. 1 up over Ed Drake

 

OVER-60 CONSOLATION FLIGHT

 

Sunday’s Final Match

RJ Pauly 3 and 2 over Honsey Russell

 

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT

Sunday’s Final Match

John Foley 2 and1 over Frank Higgins