Uncategorized

Saturday’s Semifinal Results

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 2-and-1 over 12. Zach Chaddock
2. Chris Blocher 1-up-19 over 30. Scott Brady

Sunday’s 36-Hole Championship Match

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 2. Chris Blocher, 9:45 a.m./1:45 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

13. Kole Maytum 1-up over 8. Matt Fuller
7. Roy Dwaileebe 1-up over 3. Kyle Henzel

Sunday’s Final Match

7. Roy Dwaileebe vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 9:55 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. Connor Alfieri 3-and-2 over 4. Jamie Glatz
6. Knut Johnsen 4-and-3 over 2. Kamden McClain

Sunday’s Final Match

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 6. Knut Johnsen, 10:00 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

12. Sean Campbell 1-up over 16. Bob Colligan, Jr.
10. Paul Bzdak 1-up over 11. Dan Schott

Sunday’s Final Match

10. Paul Bzdak vs. 12. Sean Campbell, 10:05 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

8. Tracy Bush 3-and-2 over 12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr.
2. Kevin Mole 3-and-1 over 11. Tim Stead

Sunday’s Final Match

2. Kevin Mole vs. 8. Tracy Bush, 10:10 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. George Moses, Jr. 7-and-5 over 5. Max Baire, Jr.
3. Ed Drake 6-and-5 over 7. Tom Churokos, Sr.

Sunday’s Final Match

1. George Moses, Jr. vs. 3. Ed Drake, 10:30 a.m,

OVER-60 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

5. RJ Pauly over 1. Max Payne via forfeit
3. Honsey Russell 1-up over 2. John Chicola

Sunday’s Final Match

3. Honsey Russell vs. 5. RJ Pauly, 10:20 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Saturday’s Semifinal Results

1. John Foley 4-and-2 over 4. Chad Siago
2. Frank Higgins 2-and-1 over 3. Jeff Worth

Sunday’s Final Match

1. John Foley vs. 2. Frank Higgins, 10:25 a.m.

Advertisement

Friday’s Second Round, Quarterfinal Results

Second Round and Quarterfinal results from Friday’s action in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Friday’s Second Round Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 5-and-4 over 16. Joe Salvaggio
9. Dan Reiley 6-and-5 over 8. Tom Crist
4. Marcus Aiello 2-and-1 over 20. Josh Brooks
12. Zach Chaddock 7-and-6 over 5. Jon Chaddock
2. Chris Blocher 1-up over 15. John Nick Forrest
7. Eric McHone 3-and-2 over 10. Adam Bennett
30. Scott Brady 7-and-6 over 14. Jon Livak
11. David Horn 5-and-3 over 6. Dave Padlo

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 5-and-3 over 9. Dan Reiley
12. Zach Chaddock 3-and-2 over 4. Marcus Aiello
2. Chris Blocher 5-and-4 over 7. Eric McHone
30. Scott Brady 1-up over 11. David Horn

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 12. Zach Chaddock, 9:25 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 30. Scott Brady, 9:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Second Round Results

16. Richard Russell 1-up over 1. Jeff Padlo
8. Matt Fuller 3-and-2 over 9. Michael Davis
13. Kole Maytum 4-and-2 over 4. Nick Aiello
5. Ryan Jennings 1-up over 12. Brandon Haas
15. Sam Hyman 5-and-4 over 2. Jim Brady
7. Roy Dwaileebe 6-and-5 over 10. John Henzel, Jr.
3. Kyle Henzel 3-and-1 over 11. Brian Froebel

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

8. Matt Fuller 5-and-4 over 16. Richard Russell
13. Kole Maytum 3-and-2 over 5. Ryan Jennings
7. Roy Dwaileebe 2-and-1 over 15. Sam Hyman
3. Kyle Henzel 5-and-4 over 11. Brian Froebel

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

8. Matt Fuller vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 10:05 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 7. Roy Dwaileebe, 10:10 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. Connor Alfieri 4-and-3 over 9. Tim Hall, Jr.
4. Jamie Glatz 4-and-3 over 5. Zach Zamerowski
2. Kamden McClain 5-and-4 over 10. Matthew Lonto
6. Knut Johnsen 2-and-1 over 14. Branson Morrison

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 4. Jamie Glatz, 9:40 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 6. Knut Johnsen, 9:45 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 4-and-2 over 9. Trent Unverdorben
12. Sean Campbell 1-up-20 over 13. Mike Neary
10. Paul Bzdak 2-and-1 over 2. Dan Neilly
11. Dan Schott 8-and-6 over 14. Mark Baire

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

12. Sean Campbell vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr., 9:55 a.m.
10. Paul Bzdak vs. 11 Dan Schott, 10:00 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

8. Tracy Bush 3-and-2 over 16. Dominic Bagazzoli
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. 5-and-3 over 13. Paul Foley
2. Kevin Mole 1-up over 10. Cameron Meyers
11. Tim Stead 4-and-3 over 3. Terry Turner

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

8. Tracy Bush vs. 12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr., 9:00 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 11. Tim Stead, 9:05 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. George Moses, Jr. 7-and-5 over 8. Joe Baire
5. Max Baire, Jr. 2-and-1 over 4. Tony Ramage
7. Tom Churokos, Sr. 2-up over 2. Dave Carucci
3. Ed Drake 1-up-19 over 6. Vinny Baire, Sr.

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

1. George Moses, Jr. vs. 5. Max Baire, Jr., 10:15 a.m.
3. Ed Drake vs. 7. Tom Churokos, Sr., 10:20 a.m.

OVER-60 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

1. Max Payne 6-and-5 over 8. Matt Phillips
5. RJ Pauly 1-up over 4. Jack Morton
2. John Chicola 6-and-5 over 7. Dewey Gram
3. Honsey Russell 2-and-1 over 6. Mark Reynolds

Saturday’s Semifinal Matches

5. RJ Pauly defeats 1. Max Payne via forfeit
2. John Chicola vs. 3. Honsey Russell, 8:55 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Results

4. Chad Siago 2-and-1 over 5. Tony Lewis

Saturday’s Semifinals

1. John Foley vs. 4. Chad Siago, 8:40 a.m.
2. Frank Higgins vs. 3. Jeff Worth, 8:45 a.m.

 

Thursday’s First Round Results

Results from Thursday’s First Round matches in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club:

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 6-and-5 over 32. Jeff Padlo
16. Joe Salvaggio 2-and-1 over 17. Richard Russell
8. Tom Crist 3-and-2 over 25. Matt Fuller
9. Dan Reiley 1-up-20 over 24. Michael Davis
4. Marcus Aiello 5-and-3 over 29. Nick Aiello
20. Josh Brooks 3-and-1 over 13. Kole Maytum
5. Jon Chaddock 6-and-5 over 28. Ryan Jennings
12. Zach Chaddock 6-and-4 over 21. Brandon Haas
2. Chris Blocher 5-and-4 over 31. Jim Brady
15. John Nick Forrest 4-and-2 over 18. Sam Hyman
7. Eric McHone 7-and-5 over 26. Roy Dwaileebe
10. Adam Bennett 7-and-5 over 23. John Henzel, Jr.
30. Scott Brady 1-up-20 over 3. Kyle Henzel
14. Jon Livak 2-and-1 over 19. Mike Brady
6. Dave Padlo 2-and-1 over 29. Curtis Barnes
11. David Horn 6-and-5 over 22. Brian Froebel

Friday’s Second Round Matches – Championship Flight

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 16. Joe Salvaggio, 8:55 a.m.
8. Tom Crist vs. 9. Dan Reiley, 9:00 a.m.
4. Marcus Aiello vs. 20. Josh Brooks, 9:07 a.m.
5. Jon Chaddock vs. 12. Zach Chaddock, 9:14 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 15. John Nick Forrest, 9:20 a.m.
7. Eric McHone vs. 10. Adam Bennett, 9:26 a.m.
14. Jon Livak vs. 30. Scott Brady, 9:32 a.m.
6. Dave Padlo vs. 11. David Horn, 9:40 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s First Round Matches

1. Jeff Padlo vs. 16. Richard Russell, 8:00 a.m.
8. Matt Fuller vs. 9. Michael Davis, 8:06 a.m.
4. Nick Aiello vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 8:12 a.m.
5. Ryan Jennings vs. 12. Brandon Haas, 8:18 a.m.
2. Jim Brady vs. 15. Sam Hyman, 8:26 a.m.
7. Roy Dwaileebe vs. 10. John Henzel, Jr., 8:32 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 14. Mike Brady, 8:38 a.m.
6. Curtis Barnes vs. 11. Brian Froebel, 8:46 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

1. Connor Alfieri 7-and-6 over 16. John Chicola
9. Tim Hall, Jr. 4-and-3 over 8. Max Payne
4. Jamie Glatz 5-and-4 over 13. Elyse Godding
5. Zach Zemeroski 1-up over 12. Bryce Burton
2. Kamden McClain 2-up over 15. Frank Higgins
10. Matthew Lonto 9-and-8 over 7. John Foley
14. Branson Morrison 3-and-1 over 3. Joe Palumbo
6. Knut Johnsen 4-and-3 over 11. Noah Carlson

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 9. Tim Hall, Jr., 9:50 a.m.
4. Jamie Glatz vs. 5. Zach Zemeroski, 9:56 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 10. Matthew Lonto, 10:04 a.m.
6. Knut Johnsen vs. 14. Branson Morrison, 10:10 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 7-and-5 over 1. Jeff Worth
9. Trent Unverdorben 5-and-3 over 8. RJ Pauly
13. Mike Neary 5-and-3 over 4. Brendan O’Connell
12. Sean Campbell 3-and-2 over 5. Jack Morton
2. Dan Neilly 4-and-3 over 15. Evan Jordan
10. Paul Bzdak 5-and-4 over 7. Jarrett Pond
14. Mark Baire 3-and-2 over 3. Honsey Russell
11. Dan Schott 6-and-5 over 6. Thomas Anderson

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

9. Trent Unverdorben vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr., 10:20 a.m.
12. Sean Campbell vs. 13. Mike Neary, 10:26 a.m.
2. Dan Neilly vs. 10. Paul Bzdak, 10:32 a.m.
11. Dan Schott vs. 14. Mark Baire, 10:38 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

16. Dom Bagazzoli 2-up over 1. Chad Siago
8. Tracy Bush 2-and-1 over 9. Eric Christoff
13. Paul Foley 3-and-2 over 4. Mark Reynolds
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. 1-up-19 over 5. Dewey Gram
2. Kevin Mole over 15. Ronnie Jakubczyk, Jr.
10. Cameron Meyers 5-and-3 over 7. Tony Lewis
3. Terry Turner 4-and-3 over 14. Matthew Phillips
11. Tim Stead 4-and-3 over 6. Caden Salvaggio

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

8. Tracy Bush vs. 16. Dominic Bagazzoli, 10:45 a.m.
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. vs. 13. Paul Foley, 10:52 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 10. Cameron Meyers, 11:00 a.m.
3. Terry Turner vs. 11. Tim Stead, 11:06 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT

Medal play on Thursday to determine the Top 8. 

Vinny Baire, Sr., Joe Baire and Tony Ramage – 11:35 a.m.
Dave Carucci, Max Baire Jr., Tom Churakos, Sr. – 11:40 a.m.
George Moses, Jr., Cole Lechner, Ed Drake, 11:45 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Match

Chad Siago vs. Tony Lewis, 12:12 p.m.
Players advancing to Saturday’s Semifinals: John Foley, Jeff Worth, Frank Higgins

60+ CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

1. Max Payne vs. 8. Matt Phillips, 11:42 a.m.
4. Jack Morton vs. 5. RJ Pauly, 11:50 a.m.
2. John Chicola vs. 7. Dewey Gram, 12:00 p.m.
3. Honsey Russell vs. 6. Mark Reynolds, 12:06 p.m.

Thursday’s First-Round Matches

First Round matchups for Thursday in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club.

Championship Flight

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 32. Jeff Padlo, 9:15 a.m.
16. Joe Salvaggio vs. 17. Richard Russell, 9:15 a.m.
8. Tom Crist vs. 25. Matt Fuller, 9:25 a.m.
9. Dan Reiley vs. 24. Michael Davis, 9:25 a.m.
4. Marcus Aiello vs. 29. Nick Aiello, 9:35 a.m.
13. Kole Maytum vs. 20. Josh Brooks, 9:35 a.m.
5. Jon Chaddock vs. 28. Ryan Jennings, 9:45 a.m.
12. Zach Chaddock vs. 21. Brandon Haas, 9.45 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 31. Jim Brady, 9:55 a.m.
15. John Nick Forrest vs. 18. Sam Hyman, 9:55 a.m.
7. Eric McHone vs. 26. Roy Dwaileebe, 10:05 a.m.
10. Adam Bennett vs. 23. John Henzel, Jr., 10:05 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 30. Scott Brady, 10:15 a.m.
14. Jon Livak vs. 19. Mike Brady, 10:15 a.m.
6. Dave Padlo vs. 29. Curtis Barnes, 10:25 a.m.
11. David Horn vs. 22. Brian Froebel, 10:25 a.m.

First Flight

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 16. John Chicola, 8:00 a.m.
8. Max Payne vs. 9. Tim Hall, Jr., 8:00 a.m.
4. Jamie Glatz vs. 13. Elyse Godding, 8:10 a.m.
5. Zach Zemeroski vs. 12. Bryce Burton, 8:10 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 15. Frank Higgins, 8:20 a.m.
7. John Foley vs. 10. Matthew Lonto, 8:20 a.m.
3. Joe Palumbo vs. 14. Branson Morrison, 8:30 a.m.
6. Knut Johnsen vs. 11. Noah Carlson, 8:30 a.m.

Second Flight

1. Jeff Worth vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 10:40 a.m.
8. RJ Pauly vs. 9. Trent Unverdorben, 10:40 a.m.
4. Brendan O’Connell vs. 13. Mike Neary, 11:00 a.m.
5. Jack Morton vs. 12. Sean Campbell. 11:00 a.m.
2. Dan Neilly vs. 15. Evan Jordan, 11:10 a.m.
7. Jarrett Pond vs. 10. Paul Bzdak, 11:10 a.m.
3. Honsey Russell vs. 14. Mark Baire, 11:20 a.m.
6. Thomas Anderson vs. 11. Dan Schott, 11:20 a.m.

Third Flight

1. Chad Siago vs. 16. Dom Bagazzoli, 8:40 a.m.
8. Tracy Bush vs. 9. Eric Christoff, 8:40 a.m.
4. Mark Reynolds vs. 13. Paul Foley, 8:50 a.m.
5. Dewey Gram vs. 12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr., 8:50 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 15. Ronnie Jakubczyk, Jr., 10:50 a.m.
7. Tony Lewis vs. 10. Cameron Meyers, 10:50 a.m.
3. Terry Turner vs. 14. Matthew Phillips, 9:00 a.m.
6. Caden Salvaggio vs. 11. Tim Stead, 9:00 a.m.

Fourth Flight

Medal play on Thursday to determine the Top 8.

Vinny Baire, Sr., Joe Baire and Tony Ramage – 11:35 a.m.
Dave Carucci, Max Baire Jr., Tom Churakos, Sr. – 11:40 a.m.
George Moses, Jr., Cole Lechner, Ed Drake, 11:45 a.m.

2019 Qualifying Round Results

HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON ON YOUR BROWSER FOR THE LATEST RESULTS. Scores will be posted as they come in.

70-and-under

Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills) 34-35, 69
Chris Blocher (Bartlett) 36-34, 70
Kyle Henzel (Bartlett) 38-32, 70

71

Marcus Aiello (Birch Run) 36-35, 71

72

Jon Chaddock (Springville) 34-38, 72
Dave Padlo (PFW) 34-38, 72

73

Tom Crist (PFW) 38-35, 73
Eric McHone (PFW) 35-38, 73
Dan Reiley (Pennhills) 37-36, 73

74

Adam Bennett (Bartlett) 36-38, 74

75

Zach Chaddock (Springville) 39-36, 75
David Horn (Smethport) 37-38, 75
Kole Maytum (Chautauqua) 37-38, 75

76

Joe Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 40-36, 76

77

Mike Brady (Coudersport) 40-37, 77
Josh Brooks (Bolivar) 42-35, 77
Brandon Haas (Bartlett) 41-36, 77
Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) 39-38, 77
Richard Russell (Birch Run) 38-39, 77

78

Michael Davis (Bartlett) 40-38, 78
Matt Fuller (Birch Run) 40-38, 78
John Henzel, Jr. (PAR) 37-41, 78

79

Roy Dwaileebe (PFW) 41-38, 79

80

Nick Aiello (PAR) 43-37, 80
Curtis Barnes (Kane) 39-41, 80
Ryan Jennings (Elkdale) 39-41, 80

81

Connor Alfieri (Smethport) 41-40, 81
Jim Brady (Bartlett) 42-39, 81
Scott Brady (Bartlett) 40-41, 81
Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett) 42-39, 81
Jeff Padlo (PAR) 43-38, 81
Joe Palumbo (Bartlett) 43-38, 81

82

Knut Johnsen (Bartlett) 44-38, 82
Z. Zamerowski (L. Mill) 43-39, 82

83

Noah Carlson (Bartlett) 43-40, 83
John Foley (PAR) 40-43, 83
Tim Hall, Jr. (Bartlett) 45-38, 83
Matt Lonto (Elkdale) 42-41, 83
Max Payne (Springville) 42-41, 83

84

Bryce Burton (Holland Hills) 42-42, 84
Elyse Godding (Pine Acres) 44-40, 84
Frank Higgins (Bartlett) 45-39, 84
Branson Morrison (Cardinal Hills) 43-41, 84

85

John Chicola (Bartlett) 44-41, 85
Dan Neilly (Pennhills) 45-40, 85
Honsey Russell (Birch Run) 44-41, 85
Jeff Worth (PAR) 39-46, 85

86-89

Brendan O’Connell (PAR) 46-40, 86
Jack Morton (Bartlett) 42-45, 87
Thomas Anderson (Pennhills) 45-43, 88
RJ Pauly (Bartlett) 47-41, 88
Jarrett Pond (Elkdale) 46-42, 88
Paul Bzdak (Bartlett) 45-44, 89
Trent Unverdorben (Unattached) 44-45, 89

90-94

Mark Baire (Bartlett) 49-41, 90
Sean Campbell (Bartlett) 40-50, 90
Mike Neary (Birch Run) 47-43, 90
Dan Schott (Coudersport) 42-48, 90
Evan Jordan (PAR) 49-42, 91
Bob Colligan, Jr. (PFW) 48-44, 92
Dewey Gram (PAR) 47-46, 93
Kevin Mole (Bolivar) 47-46, 93
Mark Reynolds (PAR) 45-48, 93
Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 46-47, 93
Terry Turner (Unattached) 44-49, 93
Tracy Bush (PFW) 47-47, 94
Tony Lewis (PAR) 53-41, 94

95-99

Eric Cristoff (L. Mill) 48-48, 96
Cam Meyers (Bartlett) 50-46, 96
Tim Stead (Unattached) 49-48, 97
Mark Hendrix (Birch Run) 49-49, 98
Paul Foley (PAR) 53-46, 99

100+

Ronnie Jakubczyk (Bartlett) 51-51, 102
Dominic Bagazzoli (PAR) 47-56, 103
Ed Drake (Birch Run) 54-51, 105
Tony Ramage (PAR) 55-51, 106
Max Baire, Jr. (PAR) 59-51, 110
Cole Lechner (Bartlett) 52-58, 110
George Moses, Jr. (PAR), 56-55, 111
Tom Churakos, Sr. (Ischua Valley) 53-59, 112

83rd Men’s Amateur Wednesday Tee Times

8:00  – Adam Bennett (Bartlett), Sean Campbell (Bartlett)

8:08  – Tony Ramage (PAR), Dominic Bagazzoli (PAR), Max Baire Jr. (PAR)

8:16  – Bryce Burton (Holland Hills), Tom Churakos Sr.(I.V.C.C.), Cam Myers (Bartlett)

8:24 – Evan Jordan (PAR), Matt Lonto (Elkdale), Tim Stead (Unattached)

8:32 – Ryan Jennings (Elkdale), Michael Davis (Bartlett), George Moses Jr. (Unattached)

8:40 – Scott Brady (Bartlett), Joe Palumbo (Bartlett), Brandon Haas (Bartlett)

8:48 – Connor Alfieri (Smethport), Elyse Godding (Pine Acres), Brendan O’Connell (PAR)

8:56 – Chad Siago (Unattached), Vincent Baire Sr. (Unattached), Dave Carucci (Bartlett)

9:04 – Matthew Phillips (PAR), Joe Baire (PAR), Brian Froebel (Birch Run)

9:12 – Sam Hyman (Holland Hills), Thomas Anderson (PennHills), Richard Russell (Birch Run)

9:20 – Trent Unverdorben (PAR), Max Payne (Springville), Paul Bzdak (Bartlett)

9:28 – Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills), Kole Maytum (Chautauqua), Branson Morrison (Cardinal Hills)

9:36 – Joe Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills), Mike Brady (Coudersport), David Horn (Smethport)

9:44 – Starter’s Time

9:52 – Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres), Nick Aiello (PAR), Terry Turner (PAR)

10:00 – Jarrett Pond (Elkdale), Mark Baire (Bartlett), Jeff Worth (PAR)

10:08 – R.J. Pauly (Bartlett), Mark Hendrix (Birch Run), Cole Lechner (Bartlett)

10:16 – Mitch Faulkner (PennHills), Zach Chaddock (Springville), Matt Fuller (Birch Run)

10:24 – Jim Brady (Bartlett), Tim Hall Jr. (Bartlett), Jon Chaddock (Springville)

10:32 – Mike Neary (Birch Run), Noah Carlson (Bartlett), Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett)

10:40 – Starter’s Time

10:48 – John Nick Forrest (Unattached), Jamie Glatz (Unattached), Jon Livak (PAR)

10:56 – Dan Reiley (PennHills), Chris Blocher (Bartlett), Dan Schott (Coudersport)

11:04 – Starter’s Time

11:12 – Daniel Neilly (PennHills), Eric McHone (PFW), Kyle Henzel (Bartlett)

11:20 – Ed Drake (Birch Run), Mark Reynolds (PAR), Tracy Bush (PFW)

11:28 – Zach Zameroski (Laurel Mill), Ronnie Jakubczyk (Bartlett), Curtis Barner (Kane)

11:36 – Eric Christoff (Laurel Mill), Josh Brooks (Bolivar), Kevin Mole (Bolivar)

11:44 – Dave Padlo (PFW), Honsey Russell (Birch Run), Jeff Padlo (PAR)

11:52 – Jack Morton (Bartlett), Knut Johnsen (Bartlett), Frank Higgins (Bartlett)

12:00 – John Henzel Jr. (PAR), John Chicola (Bartlett), Marcus Aiello (Birch Run)

12:08 – Dewey Gram (PAR), Bob Colligan Jr. (PFW), Roy Dwaileebe (PFW)

12:16 – Tim Butler (PAR), Paul Foley (PAR), Tony Lewis (PAR), John Foley (PAR)

Deadline for 83rd Amateur is August 5th

The deadline for the 83rd SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur which will be held from August 7th thru August 11th at Bartlett Country Club is Monday August 5th. For more information please email henzelkyle@gmail.com or call 716-372-0150, or you can drop your entries off at the Bartlett Country Club pro shop. We know there is a last chance qualifier for the State AM on Monday August 5th at Glen Oak, if you are thinking of entering the Men’s Am and worried about the deadline because of this last chance qualifier please contact me at henzelkyle@gmail.com

Click to access 2019-entry-form.pdf

Change in Over 60 Flight Format

FYI – The committee has decided to revert back to the last 2 year process for the Over 60 Flight which means the following:

 

Tournament Notes –

This year we will also have the over 60 year old consolation flight which means any player in that age bracket that is not the in the Championship Flight and loses their first match on Thursday will be eligible to play in this flight on Friday consisting of 8 players which will be determined by their qualifying score.

This year we will also have the 45-59 year old consolation flight which means any player in that age bracket that is not the in the Championship Flight and loses their first match on Thursday will be eligible to play in this flight on Friday consisting of 8 players which will be determined by their qualifying score.

Week 3 Penn-York Results

Cornelius wins at PennHills

At the third stop of the 50th year of the Penn-York tour held at PennHills Country Club Monday, junior golfers had great day weather wise but the greens gave the majority of players trouble. The Division I (ages 16 to 18) winner, Spencer Cornelius (PennHills CC), secured his first win with a round of 6 over par 76, Spencer prevailed in a playoff over Connor Alfieri(Smethport) on the 3rd extra hole. Lexi Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) won her first title in the Division I girls (18 Holes) with a round of 97. Curtis Barner (Kane CC) shot a 79 winning Division II (ages 14 to 15) for his second victory of the year. The Division III (ages 12 to 13) winner was Ryan Lechner (Bartlett) shooting a 45 for his third victory of the year. Avery Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills GC) won the 9 hole Division III girls division with a score of 55. The winner of the Division IV boys 11 and under was Jaxon Morrison (Cardinal Hills) with a score of 41 on modified tees for his second victory of the year. The Lechner brothers were Division winners last week and the Salvaggio sisters were Division winners this week which is the first time in Penn York history where siblings have won on the same day.

Penn-Yorks’s next stop will be Monday July 22nd at Wellsville C.C, Top 10’s at PennHills listed below:

Divison I top 10

1.) S. Cornelius (PH) 76-10
2.) C. Alfieri (Smeth) 76- 9
3.) S. Hyman (HH) 77- 8
4.) M. Lonto (ELK) 78- 7
5.) C. Salvaggio (CH) 79- 5.5
5.) Z. Zamersoki (LM) 79- 5.5
7.) B. Morrison (CH) 83- 4
8.) B. Burton (HH) 84- 2.5
8.) S. Campbell (Bart) 84- 2.5
10.) M. Davis (Bar) 86- .33
10.) M. Hill (Smeth) 86- .33
10.) B. Johnson (Bart) 86- .33

Division II top 10

1.) C. Barner (Kane) 79- 10
2.) M. Bizzak (Kane) 85- 9
3.) B. Streich (Cloud) 86- 7.5
3.) C. Lechner (Bar) 86- 7.5
5.) J. Pond (Elk) 88- 6
6.) D. Henzel (Bar) 97- 5
7.) D. Peterson (LM) 98- 4
8.) T. Stitt (Bar) 99- 2.5
8.) D. Brokaw (PH) 99- 2.5
10.) J. Owen (Bona) 100- 1

Division III top 10 (9 Holes)

1.) R. Lechner (BAR) 45- 10
2.) E. Bailey (Wells) 47- 9
3.) T. Salvaggio (CH) 50- 8
4.) M. Brinsky (PH) 51- 7
5.) C. Brinsky (PH) 53- 6
6.) D. Smith (PH) 58- 5
7.) C. Boutillette (Bar) 69- 4
8.) K. Padlo (BR) 71- 3
9.) E. Whitmore (Brad) 85- 2

Division IV top 10 (9 Hole Modified)

1.) J. Morrison (CH) 42- 10
2.) C. Carls (Spring) 49- 9
3.) J. Marsh (PA) 50- 8
4.) J. Mest (Bona) 52- 7
5.) O. Wright (CH) 55- 6
7.) M. Johnson (Bona) 57- 4.5
7.) D. Myers (Bar) 57- 4.5
8.) A. Bohndanowycz (Bar)58- 2.5
8.) D. Skaggs (PA) 58- 2.5
10.) C. Davis (CH) 59- 1

Division I top 10 Girls (18 Holes)

1.) L. Salvaggio (CH) 97 – 10
2.) K. Kline (Unatt) 98 – 8.5
3.) J. Corey (MOON) 98 – 8.5
4.) J. Stockwell (MOON) 102 – 7
5.) I. Palermo (MOON) 113 – 6
6.) O. Schott (Coud) 128 – 5

Division III Girls (9 Holes)

1.) A. Salvaggio (CH) 55 – 10
2.) S. Cornelius (PA) 57 – 9
3.) N. Ecklof (MOON) 59 – 8
4.) E. Edwards (Bona) 63 – 7
5.) A. Hirlman (BR) 78 – 6