Thursday’s First Round Results

Results from Thursday’s First Round matches in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club:

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

1. Mitch Faulkner 6-and-5 over 32. Jeff Padlo
16. Joe Salvaggio 2-and-1 over 17. Richard Russell
8. Tom Crist 3-and-2 over 25. Matt Fuller
9. Dan Reiley 1-up-20 over 24. Michael Davis
4. Marcus Aiello 5-and-3 over 29. Nick Aiello
20. Josh Brooks 3-and-1 over 13. Kole Maytum
5. Jon Chaddock 6-and-5 over 28. Ryan Jennings
12. Zach Chaddock 6-and-4 over 21. Brandon Haas
2. Chris Blocher 5-and-4 over 31. Jim Brady
15. John Nick Forrest 4-and-2 over 18. Sam Hyman
7. Eric McHone 7-and-5 over 26. Roy Dwaileebe
10. Adam Bennett 7-and-5 over 23. John Henzel, Jr.
30. Scott Brady 1-up-20 over 3. Kyle Henzel
14. Jon Livak 2-and-1 over 19. Mike Brady
6. Dave Padlo 2-and-1 over 29. Curtis Barnes
11. David Horn 6-and-5 over 22. Brian Froebel

Friday’s Second Round Matches – Championship Flight

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 16. Joe Salvaggio, 8:55 a.m.
8. Tom Crist vs. 9. Dan Reiley, 9:00 a.m.
4. Marcus Aiello vs. 20. Josh Brooks, 9:07 a.m.
5. Jon Chaddock vs. 12. Zach Chaddock, 9:14 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 15. John Nick Forrest, 9:20 a.m.
7. Eric McHone vs. 10. Adam Bennett, 9:26 a.m.
14. Jon Livak vs. 30. Scott Brady, 9:32 a.m.
6. Dave Padlo vs. 11. David Horn, 9:40 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s First Round Matches

1. Jeff Padlo vs. 16. Richard Russell, 8:00 a.m.
8. Matt Fuller vs. 9. Michael Davis, 8:06 a.m.
4. Nick Aiello vs. 13. Kole Maytum, 8:12 a.m.
5. Ryan Jennings vs. 12. Brandon Haas, 8:18 a.m.
2. Jim Brady vs. 15. Sam Hyman, 8:26 a.m.
7. Roy Dwaileebe vs. 10. John Henzel, Jr., 8:32 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 14. Mike Brady, 8:38 a.m.
6. Curtis Barnes vs. 11. Brian Froebel, 8:46 a.m.

FIRST FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

1. Connor Alfieri 7-and-6 over 16. John Chicola
9. Tim Hall, Jr. 4-and-3 over 8. Max Payne
4. Jamie Glatz 5-and-4 over 13. Elyse Godding
5. Zach Zemeroski 1-up over 12. Bryce Burton
2. Kamden McClain 2-up over 15. Frank Higgins
10. Matthew Lonto 9-and-8 over 7. John Foley
14. Branson Morrison 3-and-1 over 3. Joe Palumbo
6. Knut Johnsen 4-and-3 over 11. Noah Carlson

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 9. Tim Hall, Jr., 9:50 a.m.
4. Jamie Glatz vs. 5. Zach Zemeroski, 9:56 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 10. Matthew Lonto, 10:04 a.m.
6. Knut Johnsen vs. 14. Branson Morrison, 10:10 a.m.

SECOND FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 7-and-5 over 1. Jeff Worth
9. Trent Unverdorben 5-and-3 over 8. RJ Pauly
13. Mike Neary 5-and-3 over 4. Brendan O’Connell
12. Sean Campbell 3-and-2 over 5. Jack Morton
2. Dan Neilly 4-and-3 over 15. Evan Jordan
10. Paul Bzdak 5-and-4 over 7. Jarrett Pond
14. Mark Baire 3-and-2 over 3. Honsey Russell
11. Dan Schott 6-and-5 over 6. Thomas Anderson

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

9. Trent Unverdorben vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr., 10:20 a.m.
12. Sean Campbell vs. 13. Mike Neary, 10:26 a.m.
2. Dan Neilly vs. 10. Paul Bzdak, 10:32 a.m.
11. Dan Schott vs. 14. Mark Baire, 10:38 a.m.

THIRD FLIGHT
Thursday’s First Round Results

16. Dom Bagazzoli 2-up over 1. Chad Siago
8. Tracy Bush 2-and-1 over 9. Eric Christoff
13. Paul Foley 3-and-2 over 4. Mark Reynolds
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. 1-up-19 over 5. Dewey Gram
2. Kevin Mole over 15. Ronnie Jakubczyk, Jr.
10. Cameron Meyers 5-and-3 over 7. Tony Lewis
3. Terry Turner 4-and-3 over 14. Matthew Phillips
11. Tim Stead 4-and-3 over 6. Caden Salvaggio

Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

8. Tracy Bush vs. 16. Dominic Bagazzoli, 10:45 a.m.
12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr. vs. 13. Paul Foley, 10:52 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 10. Cameron Meyers, 11:00 a.m.
3. Terry Turner vs. 11. Tim Stead, 11:06 a.m.

FOURTH FLIGHT

Medal play on Thursday to determine the Top 8. 

Vinny Baire, Sr., Joe Baire and Tony Ramage – 11:35 a.m.
Dave Carucci, Max Baire Jr., Tom Churakos, Sr. – 11:40 a.m.
George Moses, Jr., Cole Lechner, Ed Drake, 11:45 a.m.

45-59 CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Match

Chad Siago vs. Tony Lewis, 12:12 p.m.
Players advancing to Saturday’s Semifinals: John Foley, Jeff Worth, Frank Higgins

60+ CONSOLATION FLIGHT
Friday’s Quarterfinal Matches

1. Max Payne vs. 8. Matt Phillips, 11:42 a.m.
4. Jack Morton vs. 5. RJ Pauly, 11:50 a.m.
2. John Chicola vs. 7. Dewey Gram, 12:00 p.m.
3. Honsey Russell vs. 6. Mark Reynolds, 12:06 p.m.

Thursday’s First-Round Matches

First Round matchups for Thursday in the SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club.

Championship Flight

1. Mitch Faulkner vs. 32. Jeff Padlo, 9:15 a.m.
16. Joe Salvaggio vs. 17. Richard Russell, 9:15 a.m.
8. Tom Crist vs. 25. Matt Fuller, 9:25 a.m.
9. Dan Reiley vs. 24. Michael Davis, 9:25 a.m.
4. Marcus Aiello vs. 29. Nick Aiello, 9:35 a.m.
13. Kole Maytum vs. 20. Josh Brooks, 9:35 a.m.
5. Jon Chaddock vs. 28. Ryan Jennings, 9:45 a.m.
12. Zach Chaddock vs. 21. Brandon Haas, 9.45 a.m.
2. Chris Blocher vs. 31. Jim Brady, 9:55 a.m.
15. John Nick Forrest vs. 18. Sam Hyman, 9:55 a.m.
7. Eric McHone vs. 26. Roy Dwaileebe, 10:05 a.m.
10. Adam Bennett vs. 23. John Henzel, Jr., 10:05 a.m.
3. Kyle Henzel vs. 30. Scott Brady, 10:15 a.m.
14. Jon Livak vs. 19. Mike Brady, 10:15 a.m.
6. Dave Padlo vs. 29. Curtis Barnes, 10:25 a.m.
11. David Horn vs. 22. Brian Froebel, 10:25 a.m.

First Flight

1. Connor Alfieri vs. 16. John Chicola, 8:00 a.m.
8. Max Payne vs. 9. Tim Hall, Jr., 8:00 a.m.
4. Jamie Glatz vs. 13. Elyse Godding, 8:10 a.m.
5. Zach Zemeroski vs. 12. Bryce Burton, 8:10 a.m.
2. Kamden McClain vs. 15. Frank Higgins, 8:20 a.m.
7. John Foley vs. 10. Matthew Lonto, 8:20 a.m.
3. Joe Palumbo vs. 14. Branson Morrison, 8:30 a.m.
6. Knut Johnsen vs. 11. Noah Carlson, 8:30 a.m.

Second Flight

1. Jeff Worth vs. 16. Bob Colligan, Jr. 10:40 a.m.
8. RJ Pauly vs. 9. Trent Unverdorben, 10:40 a.m.
4. Brendan O’Connell vs. 13. Mike Neary, 11:00 a.m.
5. Jack Morton vs. 12. Sean Campbell. 11:00 a.m.
2. Dan Neilly vs. 15. Evan Jordan, 11:10 a.m.
7. Jarrett Pond vs. 10. Paul Bzdak, 11:10 a.m.
3. Honsey Russell vs. 14. Mark Baire, 11:20 a.m.
6. Thomas Anderson vs. 11. Dan Schott, 11:20 a.m.

Third Flight

1. Chad Siago vs. 16. Dom Bagazzoli, 8:40 a.m.
8. Tracy Bush vs. 9. Eric Christoff, 8:40 a.m.
4. Mark Reynolds vs. 13. Paul Foley, 8:50 a.m.
5. Dewey Gram vs. 12. Ron Jakubczyk, Sr., 8:50 a.m.
2. Kevin Mole vs. 15. Ronnie Jakubczyk, Jr., 10:50 a.m.
7. Tony Lewis vs. 10. Cameron Meyers, 10:50 a.m.
3. Terry Turner vs. 14. Matthew Phillips, 9:00 a.m.
6. Caden Salvaggio vs. 11. Tim Stead, 9:00 a.m.

Fourth Flight

Medal play on Thursday to determine the Top 8.

Vinny Baire, Sr., Joe Baire and Tony Ramage – 11:35 a.m.
Dave Carucci, Max Baire Jr., Tom Churakos, Sr. – 11:40 a.m.
George Moses, Jr., Cole Lechner, Ed Drake, 11:45 a.m.

2019 Qualifying Round Results

HIT THE REFRESH BUTTON ON YOUR BROWSER FOR THE LATEST RESULTS. Scores will be posted as they come in.

70-and-under

Mitch Faulkner (Pennhills) 34-35, 69
Chris Blocher (Bartlett) 36-34, 70
Kyle Henzel (Bartlett) 38-32, 70

71

Marcus Aiello (Birch Run) 36-35, 71

72

Jon Chaddock (Springville) 34-38, 72
Dave Padlo (PFW) 34-38, 72

73

Tom Crist (PFW) 38-35, 73
Eric McHone (PFW) 35-38, 73
Dan Reiley (Pennhills) 37-36, 73

74

Adam Bennett (Bartlett) 36-38, 74

75

Zach Chaddock (Springville) 39-36, 75
David Horn (Smethport) 37-38, 75
Kole Maytum (Chautauqua) 37-38, 75

76

Joe Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 40-36, 76

77

Mike Brady (Coudersport) 40-37, 77
Josh Brooks (Bolivar) 42-35, 77
Brandon Haas (Bartlett) 41-36, 77
Sam Hyman (Holland Hills) 39-38, 77
Richard Russell (Birch Run) 38-39, 77

78

Michael Davis (Bartlett) 40-38, 78
Matt Fuller (Birch Run) 40-38, 78
John Henzel, Jr. (PAR) 37-41, 78

79

Roy Dwaileebe (PFW) 41-38, 79

80

Nick Aiello (PAR) 43-37, 80
Curtis Barnes (Kane) 39-41, 80
Ryan Jennings (Elkdale) 39-41, 80

81

Connor Alfieri (Smethport) 41-40, 81
Jim Brady (Bartlett) 42-39, 81
Scott Brady (Bartlett) 40-41, 81
Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett) 42-39, 81
Jeff Padlo (PAR) 43-38, 81
Joe Palumbo (Bartlett) 43-38, 81

82

Knut Johnsen (Bartlett) 44-38, 82
Z. Zamerowski (L. Mill) 43-39, 82

83

Noah Carlson (Bartlett) 43-40, 83
John Foley (PAR) 40-43, 83
Tim Hall, Jr. (Bartlett) 45-38, 83
Matt Lonto (Elkdale) 42-41, 83
Max Payne (Springville) 42-41, 83

84

Bryce Burton (Holland Hills) 42-42, 84
Elyse Godding (Pine Acres) 44-40, 84
Frank Higgins (Bartlett) 45-39, 84
Branson Morrison (Cardinal Hills) 43-41, 84

85

John Chicola (Bartlett) 44-41, 85
Dan Neilly (Pennhills) 45-40, 85
Honsey Russell (Birch Run) 44-41, 85
Jeff Worth (PAR) 39-46, 85

86-89

Brendan O’Connell (PAR) 46-40, 86
Jack Morton (Bartlett) 42-45, 87
Thomas Anderson (Pennhills) 45-43, 88
RJ Pauly (Bartlett) 47-41, 88
Jarrett Pond (Elkdale) 46-42, 88
Paul Bzdak (Bartlett) 45-44, 89
Trent Unverdorben (Unattached) 44-45, 89

90-94

Mark Baire (Bartlett) 49-41, 90
Sean Campbell (Bartlett) 40-50, 90
Mike Neary (Birch Run) 47-43, 90
Dan Schott (Coudersport) 42-48, 90
Evan Jordan (PAR) 49-42, 91
Bob Colligan, Jr. (PFW) 48-44, 92
Dewey Gram (PAR) 47-46, 93
Kevin Mole (Bolivar) 47-46, 93
Mark Reynolds (PAR) 45-48, 93
Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills) 46-47, 93
Terry Turner (Unattached) 44-49, 93
Tracy Bush (PFW) 47-47, 94
Tony Lewis (PAR) 53-41, 94

95-99

Eric Cristoff (L. Mill) 48-48, 96
Cam Meyers (Bartlett) 50-46, 96
Tim Stead (Unattached) 49-48, 97
Mark Hendrix (Birch Run) 49-49, 98
Paul Foley (PAR) 53-46, 99

100+

Ronnie Jakubczyk (Bartlett) 51-51, 102
Dominic Bagazzoli (PAR) 47-56, 103
Ed Drake (Birch Run) 54-51, 105
Tony Ramage (PAR) 55-51, 106
Max Baire, Jr. (PAR) 59-51, 110
Cole Lechner (Bartlett) 52-58, 110
George Moses, Jr. (PAR), 56-55, 111
Tom Churakos, Sr. (Ischua Valley) 53-59, 112

83rd Men’s Amateur Wednesday Tee Times

8:00  – Adam Bennett (Bartlett), Sean Campbell (Bartlett)

8:08  – Tony Ramage (PAR), Dominic Bagazzoli (PAR), Max Baire Jr. (PAR)

8:16  – Bryce Burton (Holland Hills), Tom Churakos Sr.(I.V.C.C.), Cam Myers (Bartlett)

8:24 – Evan Jordan (PAR), Matt Lonto (Elkdale), Tim Stead (Unattached)

8:32 – Ryan Jennings (Elkdale), Michael Davis (Bartlett), George Moses Jr. (Unattached)

8:40 – Scott Brady (Bartlett), Joe Palumbo (Bartlett), Brandon Haas (Bartlett)

8:48 – Connor Alfieri (Smethport), Elyse Godding (Pine Acres), Brendan O’Connell (PAR)

8:56 – Chad Siago (Unattached), Vincent Baire Sr. (Unattached), Dave Carucci (Bartlett)

9:04 – Matthew Phillips (PAR), Joe Baire (PAR), Brian Froebel (Birch Run)

9:12 – Sam Hyman (Holland Hills), Thomas Anderson (PennHills), Richard Russell (Birch Run)

9:20 – Trent Unverdorben (PAR), Max Payne (Springville), Paul Bzdak (Bartlett)

9:28 – Caden Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills), Kole Maytum (Chautauqua), Branson Morrison (Cardinal Hills)

9:36 – Joe Salvaggio (Cardinal Hills), Mike Brady (Coudersport), David Horn (Smethport)

9:44 – Starter’s Time

9:52 – Spencer Cornelius (Pine Acres), Nick Aiello (PAR), Terry Turner (PAR)

10:00 – Jarrett Pond (Elkdale), Mark Baire (Bartlett), Jeff Worth (PAR)

10:08 – R.J. Pauly (Bartlett), Mark Hendrix (Birch Run), Cole Lechner (Bartlett)

10:16 – Mitch Faulkner (PennHills), Zach Chaddock (Springville), Matt Fuller (Birch Run)

10:24 – Jim Brady (Bartlett), Tim Hall Jr. (Bartlett), Jon Chaddock (Springville)

10:32 – Mike Neary (Birch Run), Noah Carlson (Bartlett), Kamdyn McClain (Bartlett)

10:40 – Starter’s Time

10:48 – John Nick Forrest (Unattached), Jamie Glatz (Unattached), Jon Livak (PAR)

10:56 – Dan Reiley (PennHills), Chris Blocher (Bartlett), Dan Schott (Coudersport)

11:04 – Starter’s Time

11:12 – Daniel Neilly (PennHills), Eric McHone (PFW), Kyle Henzel (Bartlett)

11:20 – Ed Drake (Birch Run), Mark Reynolds (PAR), Tracy Bush (PFW)

11:28 – Zach Zameroski (Laurel Mill), Ronnie Jakubczyk (Bartlett), Curtis Barner (Kane)

11:36 – Eric Christoff (Laurel Mill), Josh Brooks (Bolivar), Kevin Mole (Bolivar)

11:44 – Dave Padlo (PFW), Honsey Russell (Birch Run), Jeff Padlo (PAR)

11:52 – Jack Morton (Bartlett), Knut Johnsen (Bartlett), Frank Higgins (Bartlett)

12:00 – John Henzel Jr. (PAR), John Chicola (Bartlett), Marcus Aiello (Birch Run)

12:08 – Dewey Gram (PAR), Bob Colligan Jr. (PFW), Roy Dwaileebe (PFW)

12:16 – Tim Butler (PAR), Paul Foley (PAR), Tony Lewis (PAR), John Foley (PAR)

Deadline for 83rd Amateur is August 5th

The deadline for the 83rd SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur which will be held from August 7th thru August 11th at Bartlett Country Club is Monday August 5th. For more information please email henzelkyle@gmail.com or call 716-372-0150, or you can drop your entries off at the Bartlett Country Club pro shop. We know there is a last chance qualifier for the State AM on Monday August 5th at Glen Oak, if you are thinking of entering the Men’s Am and worried about the deadline because of this last chance qualifier please contact me at henzelkyle@gmail.com

https://swnynwpa.files.wordpress.com/2019/07/2019-entry-form.pdf

Change in Over 60 Flight Format

FYI – The committee has decided to revert back to the last 2 year process for the Over 60 Flight which means the following:

 

Tournament Notes –

This year we will also have the over 60 year old consolation flight which means any player in that age bracket that is not the in the Championship Flight and loses their first match on Thursday will be eligible to play in this flight on Friday consisting of 8 players which will be determined by their qualifying score.

This year we will also have the 45-59 year old consolation flight which means any player in that age bracket that is not the in the Championship Flight and loses their first match on Thursday will be eligible to play in this flight on Friday consisting of 8 players which will be determined by their qualifying score.