Thursday Results from the 81st Annual SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur

Championship Flight Results

1. Chris Blocher 6 and 5 over 32. Josh Roselli

16. Josh Stauffer 5 and 4 over 17. Alex Fisher

8. Corey Long 5 and 4 over 25. Kyle Henzel

9. Eric McHone 1 up over 24. Dan Schott

4. Zach Chaddock 3 and 2 over 29. Brandon Haas

13. 20. Caleb Edwards 1-up-22 over 22. Dylan Glatz

5. Daniel Gianinny 4 and 3 over 28. Tim Hall Jr.

12. Jack Geise 2 up over 21. Greg Gibbons

2. Matt Abendroth 6 and 5 over 31. Chris Drongosky

18. Patrick Sheerer 5 and 4 over 15. Kole Maytum

26. Mike Brady 2 and 1 over 7. Mike Edwards

10. Scott Brady 3 and 2 over 23. David Horn

3. Corey Haas 7 and 6 over 30. Nick Lyons

19. Mitch Faulkner 5 and 4 over Andy Frank

6. Scott Derwick 1 – up over Brent Morgan

11. Nolan Ditcher 3 and 2 over Dirk Roth

 

1st Flight Results

16. Jeff Padlo 1up over 1. Jack Reynolds

8. Josh Brooks 1 up 19 over 9. Jim Brady

13. Matt Myers 5 and 4 over 4. Knut Johnsen III

12. Jamie Glatz 3 and 2 over 5. Dan Reiley

2. Brian Froebel 2 and 1 over 15. Tom Previglian

10. Chris Pavlock 4 and 3 over 7. DJ Dick

3. Trent Unverdorben 3 and 1 over Dirk Roth Sr.

6. Connor Alfieri 2 and 1 over John Henzel Jr.

 

2nd Flight Results

  1. Steve Kubiak  3 and 2 over 16. Kamdyn McClain

9. Joe Palumbo 2 and 1 over Paul Bzdak

13. Brian Livoto 3 and 2 over Charles Fitzpatrick

5. Doug Atteberry 1 up 19 Matthew Lonto

15. Jacob Goodenow 3 and 1 over   2. Scott Folts

7. Jacob Chapman 4 and 3 over 10. Alex Diehl

3. Ethan Beaver 2 up over Vincent Baire Jr.

6. Sam Hyman 3 and 2 over 11. Steve Campbell

 

3rd Flight Results

1.Bryce Burton 1-up 19 over 16. Mark Phillips

8. Tom Cummins 2 and 1 over 9. Pete Chicola

4. Ben Ames 7 and 5 over 13. Tony Lewis

5. RJ Pauly 3 and 2 over 12. Ron Jakubczyk

15. Cameron Eddy 1up 19 over 2. Mike Neary

7. Heather Haas 4 and 3 over 10. Dewey Gram

3. Omar Malik 5 and 4 over 14. Jim LeRoy

11. Ryan Callahan 2 and 1 over 6. Terry Turner

 

 

 

 

Pairings for 1st Round of Match Play starting August 3rd

4th Flight

Mark Baire – Bye

Ronnie Jakubczyk Jr vs Roger Chapman at 8:00 AM

Vinnie Baire Sr. – Bye

Mike Calabro – Bye

Caden Salvaggio – Bye

Matt Phillips – Bye

David Reynolds – Bye

Sean Campbell – Bye

 

3rd Flight

Bryce Burton vs Mark Phillips – 8:10

Tom Cummins vs Pete Chicola – 8:10

Ben Ames vs Tony Lewis – 8:20

RJ Pauly vs Ron Jakubczyk Sr. – 8:20

Mike Neary vs Cameron Eddy – 8:30

Heather Haas vs Dewey Gram – 8:30

Omar Malik vs Jim LeRoy – 8:40

Terry Turner vs Ryan Callahan – 8:40

 

2nd Flight

Steve Kubiak vs Kamdyn McClain  – 11:00

Paul Bzdak vs Joe Palumbo  – 11:00

Charles Fitzpatrick vs Brian Livoto – 11:10

Doug Atteberry vs Matthew Lonto – 11:10

Scott Folts vs Jacob Goodenow – 11:20

Jacob Chapman vs Alex Diehl – 11:20

Ethan Beaver vs Vincent Baire Jr.  – 11:30

Sam Hyman vs Steve Campbell  – 11:30

 

1st Flight

 

Jack Reynolds vs Jeff Padlo  – 8:50

Josh Brooks vs Jim Brady  – 8:50

Knut Johnsen III vs Matt Myers – 9:00

Dan Reiley vs Jamie Glatz – 9:00

Brian Froebel vs Tom Previglian – 9:10

DJ Dick vs Chris Pavlock – 9:10

Trent Unverdorben vs Dirk Roth Sr. – 9:20

Connor Alfieri vs John Henzel Jr – 9:20

Championship Flight

Chris Blocher vs Josh Roselli – 9:40

Josh Stauffer vs Alex Fisher – 9:40

Corey Long vs Kyle Henzel – 9:50

Eric McHone vs Dan Schott – 9:50

Zach Chaddock vs Brandon Haas – 10:00

Dylan Glatz vs Caleb Edwards – 10:00

Daniel Gianinny vs Tim Hall Jr. – 10:10

Jack Giese vs Greg Gibbons – 10:10

Matt Abendroth vs Chris Drongosky – 10:20

Kole Maytum vs Patrick Sheerer – 10:20

Mike Edwards vs Mike Brady – 10:30

Scott Brady vs David Horn – 10:30

Corey Haas vs Nick Lyons – 10:40

Andy Frank vs Mitch Faulkner – 10:40

Scott Derwick vs Brent Morgan – 10:50

Nolan Ditcher vs Dirk Roth – 10:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81ST ANNUAL SWNY-NWPA MEN’S AM RESULTS

Chris Blocher  – Bartlett   – 33-33 – 66

Corey Haas – Bartlett   – 36-33 –   69

Matt Abendroth – Inverness  – 33-36 – 69

Dan Gianinny – CC of Rochester – 35-35 – 70

Zach Chaddock  – Springville – 34-36  – 70

Scott Derwick  – Bartlett  – 34 – 37 – 71

Mike Edwards – Bartlett – 34-37 – 71

Corey Long – Hickory Heights – 72

Eric McHone – PFW – 72

Nolan Ditcher – Cardinal Hills – 39-34 – 73

Jack Geise – PAR – 36-37 – 73

Scott Brady – Bartlett – 37-36  – 73

Andy Frank – PFW – 35-39 – 74

Kole Maytum – Chautauqua – 37-37-74

Josh Stauffer – 38-36 – 74

Dylan Glatz – Chautauqua – 37-37 – 74

Alex Fisher – Holiday Valley – 36-39-75

Patrick Sheerer – Pitt National  – 35-40  – 75

Dirk Roth – Cherry Hill – 39-37 – 76

Mitch Faulkner – Pennhills – 39-37 – 76

Greg Gibbons – Bartlett  – 38-38 – 76

Caleb Edwards – Bartlett  – 38-38 – 76

Daniel Schott – Coudersport – 40-36 – 76

David Horn – Coudersport – 40-36 – 76

Tim Hall Jr. – Bartlett – 40-37 – 77

Brandon Haas – Bartlett – 41-36-77

Mike Brady – Coudersport – 38-39 – 77

Brent Morgan – Ironton – 41-36 – 77

Kyle Henzel – Bartlett – 38-39- 77

Nick Lyons – Bartlett – 39-39 – 78

Jack Reynolds – Conewango Valley – 40-38 – 78

Josh Roselli – Laurel Mill – 40-38 – 78

Chris Drongoski – 40-38 – 78

Trent Unverdorben – PAR – 42-37 – 79

Brian Froebel – Birch Run – 39-40 – 79

Knut Johnsen III – Bartlett – 40-39 – 79

Josh Brooks – Bartlett – 43-37 – 80

Connor Alfieri – Smethport – 41-39 – 80

Dan Reiley – Pennhills – 39-41 – 80

DJ Dick – Bartlett – 44-36 – 80

Matthew Myers – Pennhills – 42-39 – 81

John Henzel Jr. – PAR – 42-39-81

Dirk Roth Sr. – Cazenovia – 40-41 – 81

Jamie Glatz – Unattached – 44-37 – 81

Jim Brady – Bartlett  – 37-44 – 81

Chris Pavlock – Bartlett – 41-40 – 81

Jeff Padlo – PAR – 44-38 – 82

Tom Previglian – Elkdale – 45-37-82

Ethan Beaver – Cardinal Hills – 42-41-83

Steve Kubiak – Pennhills – 41-42 – 83

Scott Folts – Bartlett – 43-40 – 83

Doug Atteberry – Pennhills – 43-41 – 84

Charles Fitzpatrick – Double Black Diamond – 43-41 – 84

Sam Hyman – Holland Hills – 42-42-84

Jacob Chapman – Unattached – 45-40 – 85

Alex Diehl – Twin Hickory – 48-38 – 86

Steve Campbell – Bartlett – 45-41 – 86

Joe Palumbo – Bartlett – 43-43 – 86

Paul Bzdak – Bartlett – 41-45 – 86

Matthew Lonto – Elkdale – 47-40 – 87

Jacob Goodenow – Elkdale – 46-41 – 87

Vince Baire Jr. – Unattached – 45-42 – 87

Brian Livoto  – Bartlett – 42-45 – 87

Kamdyn McClain – Bona – 44-44 – 88

Mike Neary – Birch Run – 45-43 – 88

Omar Malik – Bartlett – 48-40 – 88

Bryce Burton – Holland Hills – 44-44 – 88

RJ Pauly – Bartlett – 47-42 – 89

Ben Ames – Laurel Mill – 50-39 – 89

Terry Turner – PAR – 44-46 – 90

Heather Haas – Bartlett – 47-44 – 91

Tom Cummins – Bartlett – 46-45 – 91

Ryan Callahan – Bartlett – 51-41 – 92

Dewey Graham – PAR – 47-45 – 92

Pete Chicola – Bartlett – 47-45 – 92

Ron Jakubczyk – Bartlett – 52-41 – 93

Tony Lewis – PAR – 47-46 – 93

Jim LeRoy – PAR – 50-44 – 94

Cameron Eddy – Springville – 51-44 – 95

Mark Phillips – PFW – 45-51 – 96

Mark Baire – Unattached – 49-47-96

Vince Baire Sr. – Bartlett – 53-44 – 97

Caden Salvaggio – Cardinal Hills – 51-46 – 97

David Reynolds – PAR – 48-49 – 97

Mike Calabro  – Birch Run – 51-46 – 97

Sean Campbell – Bartlett – 54-45 – 99

Matt Phillips – PAR – 52-51 – 103

Ron Jakubczyk Jr. – Bartlett – 54-50 – 104

Roger Chapman – Unattached – 57-49-106

Tee Times for the 81st Annual SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur

7:15   – Nick Lyons – Bartlett C.C., Josh Brooks – Bartlett C.C.

7:25  – Doug Atteberry  – Pennhills C.C., Matthew Myers – Pennhills C.C.

8:00 – Jacob Chapman – Unattached, Kamdyn McClain – Bonas(PY), Sean Campbell – Bartlett C.C.

8:08  – Tom Cummins – Bartlett C.C., Mike Neary – Birch Run, Pete Chicola, Bartlett C.C.

8:16 – Connor Alfieri – Smethport G.C.(PY), Ronnie Jakubczyk – Bartlett C.C. , Matthew Lonto – Elkdale C.C.(PY)

8:24 – Heather Haas – Bartlett C.C.(PY), Trent Unverdorben – PAR, Jacob Goodenow – Elkdale C.C.(PY)

8:32 – Alex Diehl – Twin Hickory(PY), Tim Hall Jr. – Bartlett C.C., Vincent Baire Jr. – Unattached

8:42 – Brandon Haas – Bartlett C.C., Mark Phillips – PFW, Brian Froebel – Birch Run G.C.

8:50 – Vincent Baire Sr. – Bartlett C.C., Matt Phillips – PAR, Roger Chapman – Unattached

8:58 – Brian Livoto – Bartlett C.C. , E. Beaver – Cardinal Hills(PY), Mark Baire – Unattached

9:06 – Jack Reynolds – Conewango Valley(PY), Ron Jakubczyk – Bartlett C.C., RJ Pauly – Bartlett C.C.

9:16 – Nolan Ditcher – Cardinal Hills, Alex Fisher – Double Black Diamond, Dirk Roth – Cherry Hill G.C.

9:24 – Patrick Sheerer – Pitt National, Corey Haas – Bartlett C.C., Mitch Faulkner – Pennhills C.C.

9:32 – Scott Derwick – Bartlett C.C., Jeff Padlo – PAR, Steve Campbell – Bartlett C.C.

9:40 – Andy Frank – PFW, Jack Geise – PAR, Matt Abendroth – Inverness C.C.

9:48 – Dewey Gram – PAR, David Reynolds- PAR, Jim LeRoy – PAR

9:56 – Starters Time

10:12 – Ben Ames – Laurel Mill(PY), Kole Maytum – Chautaqua G.C.(PY), Charles Fitzpatrick – Double Black Diamond G.C.

10:20 – John Henzel Jr. – PAR, Stephen Kubiak – Pennhills C.C., Dirk Roth Sr. – Cazenovia G.C.

10:28 – Mike Brady – Coudersport G.C., Greg Gibbons – Bartlett C.C., Dan Reiley – Pennhills C.C.

10:36 – Caleb Edwards – Bartlett C.C., Daniel Schott – Coudersport G.C., Brent Morgan – Ironton G.C.

10:44 – Eric McHone – PFW, Kyle Henzel – Bartlett C.C., Knut Johnsen III – Bartlett C.C.

10:52 – Josh Roselli – Laurel Mill G.C., Daniel Gianinny – CC of Rochester, Josh Stauffer – Pine Acres G.C.

11:00 – Chris Blocher – Bartlett C.C., Corey Long – Hickory Heights G.C., Zach Chaddock – Springville C.C.

11:08 – David Horn – Coudersport G.C., Dylan Glatz – Chautaqua G.C., Omar Malik – Bartlett C.C.

11:16 – Jim Brady – Bartlett C.C., Cameron Eddy – Springville C.C., Mike Edwards – Bartlett C.C.

11:24 – Starters Time

11:32 – Mike Calabro – Birch Run, Tony Lewis – PAR, Terry Turner – PAR

11:40 – Tom Previglian – Elkdale C.C., B. Burton – Holland Hills(PY), Paul Bzdak – Bartlett C.C.

11:48 – Sam Hyman – Holland Hills(PY) , Chris Drongoski – Glen Oak G.C., Jamie Glatz – Unattached

11:56 – Scott Brady – Bartlett C.C., Chris Pavlock – Bartlett C.C., Joe Palumbo – Bartlett C.C., Scott Folts – Bartlett C.C.

 

Men’s Am Deadline Monday July 31st

Tomorrow is the deadline for the 81st Men’s Am being played August 2nd thru the 6th at Bartlett CC. Currently there are 53 entries which ironically is more than last year with 24 hours to go. This list does not include the Penn-York Juniors and the possible over 60 Senior division that we are still trying to push.

https://swnynwpa.com/2017-player-entrant-list/

 

https://swnynwpa.com/2017-entry-form/

 

Final Stop of Penn-York

The final stop on The Penn-York Tour is Monday July 31st at Bartlett Country Club. Tee times, divisional point leaders and the top 20 scoring averages through the first 4 events are below, the top 10 scoring averages will qualify for the 81st SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur at Bartlett Country Club on August 2nd thru August 6th. For more information please visit http://www.swnynwpa.com.
Penn-York Point Leaders by Division thru 4 Rounds
Div I – 16 to 18
1. J. McCollough (BH) 36.5
2. N. Giambrone (BH) 30.5
3. C. Robbins (Well) 22.5
4. J. Sidon (CW) 22.0
5. S. Hyman (HH) 21.5
6. B. Ames (LM) 19.5
7. J. Reynolds (CW) 19.5
8. J. Goodenow (Elk) 14.5
9. K. Maytum (Chaut) 14
10. A. Gullo (Moon) 10.5
Div II
1. M. Lonto (ELK) 32
2. A. Diehl (TH) 31
3. C. Alfieri (Smeth) 29
4. Z. Zameroski (LM) 26
5. K. McClain (Bona) 23
6. E. Beaver (CH) 19
7. G. Simon (LM) 16.5
8. B. Burton (HH) 12
9. J. Gorse (PA) 9.5
10. M. Davis (Bona) 7
Div III
1. S. Cornelius (PA) 37
2. C. Salvaggio (CH) 37
3. J. Pond (Elk) 29
4. C. Lechner (Bona) 25.5
5. T. Stitt (Bart) 17.5
6. C.Barner (Kane) 15.5
7. M. DeLong (Bona) 13
8. D. Henzel (Bart) 11
9. J. Owen (Bona) 8.5
10. C. LaCroix (Bona) 7.5
Div IV
1. R. Lechner (Bona) 39
2. C. Brinsky (PH) 30
3. M. Brinsky (PH) 26
4. T. Salvaggio (CH) 22
5. A. Schott (Coud) 20
6. D. Smith (PH) 16
7. J. Morrison (CH) 15.5
8. K. Padlo (Bol) 14.5
9. L. Johnson (Bart) 14
10. D. Myers (Bart) 6
Top 20 Scoring averages thru 4 rounds
1. J. McCollough (BH) – 71.67
2. N. Giambrone (BH) – 76.00
3. S. Hyman (HH) – 78.33
4. J. Sidon (CW) – 78.67
5. B. Ames (LM) – 79.00
6. C. Robbins (Wells) – 80.00
7. H. Haas (Bart) – 81.33
8. J. Goodenow (Elk) – 81.67
9. C. Alfieri (Smeth) – 81.67
10. J. Reynolds (CW) – 82.00
11. M. Lonto (Elk) – 83.67
12. A. Gullo (Moon) – 84.67
13. A. Diehl (TH) – 86.00
14. K. McClain (Bona) – 87.00
15. E. Beaver (CH) – 88.00
16. Z. Zameroski (LM) – 89.00
17. J. Frigo (PA) – 89.33
18. G. Simon (LM) – 90.00
19. N. Simon (LM) – 90.67
20. B. Burton (HH) – 92.00
Tee times
Division I Ages 16 to 18
8:30 J. McCollough, C. Robbins
8:38 S. Hyman, J. Goodenow, B. Ames
8:46 J. Reynolds, J. Sidon, K. Maytum
8:54 N. Simon, C. Rivers, J. Frigo
9:02 Z. Israel, B. Morrison, Logen McClain
9:10 A. Gorsel, Lukas McClain, E. Johnson
9:18 A. Darcy, A. Wankel, E. Weaver

Division I Girls Ages 14 to 18
9:26 H. Haas, M. Henning, R. Page
Division III Girls 12 to 13
9:34 – O. Schott, M. Triplett
Division II Boys Ages 14 to 15
9:50 M. Lonto, A. Diehl, C. Alfieri
9:58 K. McClain, Z. Zameroski, E. Beaver
10:06 T. Gleason, B. Burton, G. Simon
10:14 J. Gorse, M. Davis, S. Cashimere
10:22 H. Helsley, M. Hill, S. Campbell
10:30 R. Jakubczyk, A. Page, E. Cashimere
10:38 B. Bizzak, S. Mest, L. Taylor
10:46 A. Coleman, J. Dombeck, J. Carter
10:54 P. Stayer, M. Berlinski, L. Klice
11:02 J. Howell, G. Klice, B. Giardini, T. Callen
Division III Boys Ages 12 to 13
11:10 S. Cornelius, C. Salvaggio, J. Pond
11:18 C. Barner, C. Lechner, T. Stitt
11:26 L. Petruzzi, J. Owen, N. Donavon
11:34 C. Lyons, D. Brokaw, K. Dean
11:42 G. Nuzzo, I Howell, J. Bell Jr.
Divison IV Ages 11 and Under
8:30 C. Brinsky, R. Lechner, M. Brinsky, D. Smith
8:38 T. Salvaggio, J. Morrison, A. Schott, A. Salvaggio
8:46 L. Johnson, D. Myers, J. Bell, D. Skaggs
8:54 A. Bohdanowycz, C. Carls, J. Kahm
9:02 D. Boutillette, C. Boutillette, D. Guenther

Top 20 Scoring Averages thru 4 Rounds of Penn-York

The Top 10 scoring averages receive an invite to the 81st Annual SWNY-NWPA Men’s Amateur on August 2nd thru the 6th at Bartlett Country Club.

 

1. J. McCollough (BH) – 71.67
2. N. Giambrone (BH) – 76.00
3. S. Hyman (HH) – 78.33
4. J. Sidon (CW) – 78.67
5. B. Ames (LM) – 79.00
6. C. Robbins (Wells) – 80.00
7. H. Haas (Bart) – 81.33
8. J. Goodenow (Elk) – 81.67
9. C. Alfieri (Smeth) – 81.67
10. J. Reynolds (CW) – 82.00
11. M. Lonto (Elk) – 83.67
12. A. Gullo (Moon) – 84.67
13. A. Diehl (TH) – 86.00
14. K. McClain (Bona) – 87.00
15. E. Beaver (CH) – 88.00
16. Z. Zameroski (LM) – 89.00
17. J. Frigo (PA) – 89.33
18. G. Simon (LM) – 90.00
19. N. Simon (LM) – 90.67
20. B. Burton (HH) – 92.00